Home » Adriano Marinetti: Generale Designato d’armata

Adriano Marinetti: Generale Designato d’armata

by Valdis Kursietis

The following information provides a snapshot of the career of Generale Designato d’armata Adriano Marinetti.

Generale Designato d’armata Adriano Marinetti

Generale Designato d’armata Adriano Marinetti

Born: 30 September 1875 in Verona
Died: 25 October 1954 in Rome

Promotions

Sottotenente: 5 September 1894
Tenente: 7 February 1898
Capitano: 1 April 1909
Maggiore: 28 October 1915
Tenente colonnello: 21 May 1916
Colonnello: 14 June 1917
Generale di brigata: 30 May 1926
Generale di divisione:1 July 1931
Generale di corpo d’armata: 9 May 1934
Generale designato d’armata: 21 February 1938

Assignments

1 December 1924 – 24 May 1925: Chief of Staff, Army Corps of Milano
24 May 1925 – 4 Jun 1925: Transferred to the reserve
4 June 1925 – 30 May 1926: Transferred to the General Staff
30 May 1926 – 13 Jan 1929: Commanding Officer, Brigade “Pistoia”
13 January 1929 – 23 Jan 1933: General Aide de Camp to HM The King 
23 Jan 1933 – 16 Feb 1933: Honorary General Aide de Camp to HM The King
16 February 1933 – 28 Sep 1933: General Officer Commanding, Military Territorial Division of Padova
28 September 1933 – 26 Feb 1934: General Officer Commanding, Military Territorial Division of Napoli
26 February 1934 – 1 Oct 1934: at disposition
1 October 1934 – 1 Jul 1937: General Officer Commanding, Army Corps of Firenze
1 July 1937 – 1 Oct 1937: Designated Commander-in-Chief, Army of Verona
1 Oct 1937 – 15 Mar 1938: Inspector of Infantry
20 April 1938 – 30 Sep 1939: Designated Commander-in-Chief, 1st Army
30 September 1939 – 30 Sep 1941: assigned to Ministry of War for Special Duties
30 September 1941: Transferred to the reserve

Awards & Decorations

Gran cordone dell’Ordine dei S.S. Maurizio e Lazzaro: 15 January 1940
Gran cordone dell’Ordine della Corona d’Italia: 14 November 1935
Grande ufficiale dell’Ordine dei S.S. Maurizio e Lazzaro: 14 January 1938
Grande ufficiale dell’Ordine della Corona d’Italia: 11 November 1931
Commendatore dell’Ordine dei S.S. Maurizio e Lazzaro: 7 February 1933
Commendatore dell’Ordine della Corona d’Italia: 15 November 1925
Ufficiale dell’Ordine dei S.S. Maurizio e Lazzaro: 8 January 193
0
Ufficiale dell’Ordine della Corona d’Italia: 31 May 1919
Cavaliere dell’Ordine dei S.S. Maurizio e Lazzaro: 13 September 1917
Cavaliere dell’Ordine della Corona d’Italia: 2 April 1916
Medaglia col motto “Libia”
Croce d’oro per anzianità di servizio
Croce al merito di guerra
Medaglia commemorativa della guerra 1915-1918
Medaglia a ricordo dell’Unità d’Italia
Medaglia interalleata della vittoria
Croce di guerra al valore militare
Medaglia mauriziana al merito militare di dieci lustri: December 1937

Additional Notes

Adriano Marinetti was appointed Senator on 5 April 1939. He served as a member of the Armed Forces Commission from 17 April 1939 to 5 August 1943.

Sources:
Bollettino ufficiale delle nomine, promozioni e destinazioni negli ufficiali e sottufficiali del R. esercito italiano
e nel personale dell’amministrazione militare
Senato.it
Generals.dk

Share Your Thoughts

You may also like

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More