Home » Archimede MISCHI GENERALE DI CORPO D’ARMATA

Archimede MISCHI GENERALE DI CORPO D’ARMATA

by Valdis Kursietis

The following information provides a snapshot of the career of Archimede MISCHI GENERALE DI CORPO D’ARMATA.

Archimede MISCHI GENERALE DI CORPO D’ARMATA

Archimede MISCHI GENERALE DI CORPO D’ARMATA

Born: 26 March 1885 in Forli

Died: 15 August 1970 in Forli

Promotions:

Sottotenente: 14 Sep 1906

Tenente: 14 Sep 1909

Capitano: 1 Jan 1915

Maggiore: 10 Mar 1917

Tenente colonnello: 25 Nov 1917

Colonnello: 2 Feb 1927

Generale di brigata: 20 Jun 1935

Generale di divisione: 25 Nov 1937

Generale di corpo d’armata: 15 Apr 1942

Assignments:

10 Jun 1935 – 25 Sep 1936: Deputy General Officer Commanding, Blackshirt Division “21 Aprile”

25 Sep 1936 – 25 Nov 1937: General Officer Commanding, 6th Blackshirt Division “Tevere”

25 Nov 1937 – 1 Sep 1938: Commanding Officer, 6th Blackshirt Mixed Brigade “Tevere”

May 1939 – 9 Aug 1943: General Officer Commanding, Frontier Militia

9 Aug 1943 – 23 Sep 1943: at the disposal of the General Command of the Militia

23 Sep 1943 – 12 Mar 1944: General Officer Commanding, Carabinieri and President, Commission of the

                                              Revision of the  Republican Army 

12 Mar 1944 – 25 Apr 1945: Chief of the General Staff of the Army, RSI

 

Awards & Decorations:

Commendatore dell’Ordine della Corona d’Italia: 10 Feb 1936

Uffiziale dell’Ordine Coloniale dell Stella d’Italia: 24 Oct 1935

Uffiziale dell’Ordine della Corona d’Italia

Cavaliere dell’Ordine Coloniale dell Stella d’Italia: 1 Jun 1933

Cavaliere dell’Ordine della Corona d’Italia: 8 Jul 1917

Medaglia d’argento al valor militare (x4)

 

Notes:

Graduated from the Royal Military Academy of Infantry and Cavalry in Modena. Attempted suicide on 25 April 1945 by cutting his veins. Hospitalised in a coma, later handed over by the Allies to the Italian authorities. Tried for war crimes and sentenced to 18 years imprisonment on 3 December 1947. Released in January 1950. Exonerated by the Rome Court of Appeal on 3 June 1952. Charges finally quashed on 18 October 1955.

 

Sources:

Bollettino ufficiale delle nomine, promozioni e destinazioni negli ufficiali e sottufficiali del R. esercito italiano

e nel personale dell’amministrazione militare;

Annuario militare del Regno d’Italia;

http://augusto.agid.gov.it/gazzette/index;

MISCHI, Archimede in “Dizionario Biografico” (treccani.it);

Share Your Thoughts
(Visited 35 times, 1 visits today)

You may also like