Italian Tank Bns in Libya and Egypt - Operation Compass

Webmaster

Administrator
Staff member
#1
Posted 07 November 2006 - 07:43 PM by slowik

Hi, on this page and forum i found this informations abbout italian tank batalions in Libya and Egypt during the operation Compass :


David wrote :

LXIII Buq Buq.

LXII Sidi Suleiman.

LX Mersa Lucch.

LXIV :?: Buq Buq. :?:

II/4 (M) Nibeiwa.

III (M) Mersa Lucch.

IX South West of Maktila.

XX Sofafi.

XXI Mersa Lucch.


Also possibly in existance, but probably to the West were........

IV
V
XXII



__________________________________________________________

Jack Grenne wrote (only about Egypt and eastern Libya i think):
-) Brigata Corazzata Speciale (stationed in Libya, west of Gambut)
I Battalion of about 40 M11 Medium Tanks (two of three companies in Tobruk).
III Battalion of 37 M13 Medium Tanks.
XXI Light Tank Battalion being re-equipped with Medium Tanks.
LX Light Tank Battalion.

-) Libyan Raggruppamento Maletti (General Pietro Maletti)
II Battalion of 22 M11 Medium Tanks, out of the original 36.

-) XXI Corps (General Carlo Spatocco C.O.):
XVIII Light Tank Battalion.
XX Light Tank Battalion.

-) 2nd Libyan (Libica) Division
---
IX Battalion of Light Tanks (L3’s).

_________________________________________________________

The Comando Supremo homepage :

HQ Mechili Generale di Brigata Valentino Babini
II Tank Bns
V Tank Bns

XXII Corpo d'Armata
HQ Tobruk Generale di Corpo d'Armata Enrico P. Manella
1st Ragruppamento Carristi
I Tank Bns
XXI Tank Bns
LXII Tank Bns
LXIII Tank Bns
Gruppo Divisione Libiche
HQ Sidi Barrani Generale di Corpo d'Armata Sebastiano Gallina

2nd Ragruppamento Carristi
II Tank Bns
IX Tank Bns
XX Tank Bns
LXI Tank Bns

and in the article about CCNN Divisions on this page :
1st 23rd March CCNN Division :
XLI LIGHT TANK BATTALION
BATTALION HQ (4 L3/35 and L3 Carro Commando)
3 TANK COMPANIES (each 15 L3/35 & 1 Carro Commando)
_____________________________________________________________

What is the right (combi)version ?
 

Webmaster

Administrator
Staff member
#2
Posted 08 November 2006 - 07:14 PM by Davide Pastore

This is the result of today's work (cross-checking Montanari's history of the war in Libya with Pignato & Cappellano's history of Italian tanks plus additional sources). Hope there are not too many errors.

Note: I discovered that sometimes authors have difficulties with the Roman numerals... :eek: This is particularly true for the battalions in the "Sixty" series. Better to cross-check before accepting data at face value, even from an authoritative source :wink:


Major Units

I-Rgrp = I Raggruppamento (Col. Aresca) of Comando Carri Armati della Libia (gen. Babini)
formed on 29 aug 40 (I-XXI-LXII-LXIII)
Only for administrative purposes. Soon discontinued

II-Rgrp = II Raggruppamento (Col. Trivioli) of Comando Carri Armati della Libia (gen. Babini)
formed on 29 aug 40 (II-XX-LX-LXI)
Only for administrative purposes. Soon discontinued

I/B.G.S. = I Raggruppamento (Col. Aresca) of Brigata Corazzata Speciale (gen. Miele, later gen. Babini)
formed on 25 nov 40 (I-II-XXI)
II soon detached with Raggruppamento Maletti
Disappeared due to attrition

II/B.G.S. = II Raggruppamento (Col. ?) of Brigata Corazzata Speciale (gen. Miele, later gen. Babini)
formed on 25 nov 40 (III-LX)
V added on 06 jan 41
Destroyed in the battle of Beda Fomm

RgrpB = Raggruppamento Bignami (Col. Bignami)
formed on 22 jan 41 (VI-XXI) as Front reserve
VI soon detached
Destroyed in the battle of Beda Fomm

Battalions
Note: since the numeration is unequivocal, I omitted "M" and "L"

I
10 jun 40 - Albania
08 jul 40 - 36 M.11/39 tanks disenbarked at Bengasi (part of naval actions leading to Punta Stilo)
13 ? jul 40 - moved to Tobruk by road
29 aug 40 - included into I-Rgrp
25 nov 40 - included into I/B.G.S.
09 dec 40 - with I/B.G.S. (of XXII Corps) at Marsa Lucch (in general reserve)
11 dec 40 - with I/B.G.S. at Bardia
15 dec 40 - with I/B.G.S. at Tobruk
17 dec 40 - had 5 efficient M.11/39 tanks with I/B.G.S. at Ain el-Gazala, plus many inefficient ones left at Tobruk
Later - 39 inefficient M.11/39 tanks (from both I and II) in Tobruk buried in the sand as fixed pillboxes (eventually 10 put again in service). Excess personnel sent to Bengasi to join the re-equipped XXI
21-22 jan 40 - forces in Tobruk destroyed. Detached tanks (now only 4) are at Derna, lost shortly later on an unknown day

II
10 jun 40 - Albania
08 jul 40 - 36 M.11/39 tanks disenbarked at Bengasi (part of naval actions leading to Punta Stilo)
13 ? jul 40 - moved to Tobruk by road
29 aug 40 - included into II-Rgrp (one company detached with Colonna Maletti, along with one unidentified L company)
19 oct 40 - had 27 M tanks efficient
25 nov 40 - included into I/B.G.S. on paper, but apparently never joined it. At the time all remaining tanks were with Raggruppamento (or Colonna) Maletti
09 dec 40 - had 22 M tanks efficient. Destroyed at Alam el-Nibeua with the Raggruppamento (part of XXI Corps)

III
10 jun 40 - not yet formed
? oct 40 - 37 M.13/40 tanks disenbarked (at Tripoli ?)
25 nov 40 - included into II/B.G.S.
17 dec 40 - had 25 (two coys) M.13/40 tanks with II/B.G.S. at el-Mechili, plus 13 (one coy) tanks at Bardia, including inefficient vehicles
03-05 jan 41 - company in Bardia destroyed
23 jan 41 - the combined force of II/B.G.S. (III-V) was 57 M.13/40 tanks, at el-Mechili (under XX Corps).
06 feb 41 - had 12 tanks
06-07 feb 41 - destroyed along Via Balbia during the battle of Beda Fomm

V
10 jun 40 - not yet formed
? dec 40 - 37 M.13/40 tanks disenbarked at Tripoli
17 dec 40 - at Bengasi, in transit to Ain el-Gazala
06 jan 41 - included into II/B.G.S.
23 jan 41 - the combined force of II/B.G.S. (III-V) was 57 M.13/40 tanks, at el-Mechili (under XX Corps)
24 jan 41 - 7 tanks lost in battle
06 feb 41 - had 24 tanks
06-07 feb 41 - destroyed along Via Balbia during the battle of Beda Fomm

VI
10 jun 40 - not yet formed
? jan 41 - disenbarked at ?
22 jan 41 - included into RgrpB, as Front reserve
04 feb 41 - detached to Colonna Villanis (part of Bengasi defences)
06 feb 41 - destroyed along Via Balbia at the start of the battle of Beda Fomm

IX
10 jun 40 - reserve of XX Corps, at ?
Later - 17 L.3 tanks lost in early combats
29 aug 40 - still with XX Corps, only unit left ouside the Raggruppamenti
Later - attached to 2ª div Libica
09 dic 40 - with 2ª div Libica (of Gruppo Divisioni Libiche) at Alam el-Tummar. Destroyed there with the division

XX
10 jun 40 - reserve of XXI Corps, at ?
08 jul 40 - attached to 1ª div Libica
29 aug 40 - included into II-Rgrp, at Bardia
Later - attached to 64ª div (Catanzaro)
09 dec 40 - with 64ª div (Catanzaro, of XXI Corps) at Bug Bug
11 dec 40 - most part destroyed at Tishdida with the division
Later - few surviving tanks attached to 2ª div CC.NN. (28 ottobre, of XXIII) at Bardia
03-05 jan 41 - forces in Bardia destroyed with the division

XXI
10 jun 40 - reserve of XXII Corps, at ?
29 aug 40 - included into I-Rgrp
25 nov 40 - included into I/B.G.S.
09 dec 40 - with I-Rgrp (of XXII Corps) at Marsa Lucch (in general reserve)
11 dec 40 - with I-Rgrp at Bardia
15 dec 40 - with I-Rgrp at Tobruk. No efficient tank left
Later - merged into LXIII (reformed) at Tobruk. Personnel sent to Bengasi
17 jan 41 - re-equipped with 36 M.13/40 disenbarked at Bengasi. Some personnel received from I
22 jan 41 - included into RgrpB, as Front reserve
05 feb 41 - at Sceleidima
06-07 feb 41 - destroyed along Via Balbia during the battle of Beda Fomm

LX
10 jun 40 - attached to 60ª div (Sabratha) of X Corps, at Jefren
29 aug 40 - included into II-Rgrp, at Bardia ?
25 nov 40 - included into II/B.G.S.
09 dec 40 - with I-Rgrp (of XXII Corps) at Marsa Lucch (in general reserve). Moved to Bardia
17 dec 40 - had 28 L.3 tanks (less than half were efficient) with II/B.G.S. at el-Mechili
23 jan 41 - had 25 L.3 tanks (as above) with II/B.G.S. at el-Mechili
06-07 feb 41 - destroyed along Via Balbia during the battle of Beda Fomm

LXI
10 jun 40 - attached to 61ª div (Sirte) of XX Corps, at Giordani
08 jul 40 - attached to 2ª div Libica
29 aug 40 - included into II-Rgrp, at Bardia ?
Later - attached to 1ª div CC.NN. (23 marzo, of XXIII) at Bardia
According to Montanari: 03-05 jan 41 - destroyed in Bardia with the division
According to Pignato & Cappellano: 15 dec 40 - moved out and reached el-Mechili, where 6 or 7 L.3 were upgunned with 12.7mm HMGs or 20mm Solothurn ATRs. Later joined II/B.G.S. in the fight of 6-7 feb 41, and a few of its L.3 escaped to el-Agheila - the only Italian tanks to survive Compass

LXII
10 jun 40 - attached to 62ª div (Marmarica) of XXI Corps, at Bardia
29 aug 40 - included on paper into I-Rgrp but still detached with 62ª div (Marmarica), at Bardia
09 dec 40 - with 62ª div (Marmarica, of XXIII Corps) at Sidi Omar and Halfaya
11 dec 40 - attached to elements of 2ª div CC.NN. (28 ottobre, of XXIII Corps) and mostly destroyed near Bug Bug
14 dec 40 - 11 remaining tanks again attached to 62ª div (Marmarica, XXIII Corps) at Bardia
03-05 jan 41 - forces in Bardia destroyed with the division

LXIII
10 jun 40 - attached to 63ª div (Cirene) of XXI Corps, at El Adem
29 aug 40 - included on paper into I-Rgrp but still detached with 63ª div (Cirene), at Bardia
09 dec 40 - with 63ª div (Cirene, of XXI Corps) at Bir Sofafi. Transferred to 64ª div (Catanzaro, of XXI Corps) at Bug Bug
11 dec 40 - most part destroyed at Tishdida with the division
Later - reformed in Tobruk with surviving personnel of XXI and LXIII, equipped with 32 inefficient L.3 tanks stationed there (buried in the sand as fixed pillboxes)
21-22 jan 40 - destroyed in Tobruk


Note: XLI-XLII-XLIII are typos (see note above :wink: ) for LXI-LXII-LXIII, XVIII is a very bad typo for LXIII [original error in Montanari, page 206], LXIV is just a plain mistake
 

Webmaster

Administrator
Staff member
#3
Posted 09 November 2006 - 05:58 AM by Davide Pastore

Cross-checking with USSMM's La Difesa del Traffico con l'Africa Settentrionale (a thing I could have thought about yesterday...):

Davide Pastore said:
I
II

08 jul 40 - 36+36 M.11/39 tanks disenbarked at Bengasi (part of naval actions leading to Punta Stilo)

Onboard ships Esperia, Marco Foscarini, Vettor Pisani and Calitea
Sailed out from Napoli at 12:00 on 07 jul 40
Reached Bengasi at 20:00 on 08 jul 40

Davide Pastore said:
III
? oct 40 - 37 M.13/40 tanks disenbarked (at Tripoli ?)

Probably onboard ships Tembien and Zena
Sailed out from Napoli at 17:45 on 08 oct 40
Reached Tripoli at 12:00 on 11 oct 40 (intermediate stop at Trapani)

Davide Pastore said:
V
? dec 40 - 37 M.13/40 tanks disenbarked at Tripoli

Probably (there were many convoys but this one had the most escorts) onboard ships Esperia, Conte Rosso and Marco Polo
Sailed out from Napoli at 02:00 on 13 dec 40
Reached Tripoli at 15:00 on 15 dec 40

Davide Pastore said:
VI
? jan 41 - disenbarked at ?
XXI
17 jan 41 - re-equipped with 36 M.13/40 disenbarked at Bengasi

The most likely candidate is: ships Esperia, Conte Rosso, Marco Polo and Calitea
Sailed out from Napoli at 19:00 on 12 jan 41
Reached Tripoli at 11:30 on 14 jan 41

Several convoys reached Bengasi in January, but they were all single ship ones with little or no escort - unlikely for such a precious cargo. The tanks could have reached Bengasi by road, hence the three days delay. OTOH the tanks for XXI arrived without crews, so they could not have moved to Bengasi on their own. I have no explanation :?
 

Webmaster

Administrator
Staff member
#4
Posted 09 November 2006 - 10:50 AM by David

Davide.

No LXIV Battaglione Carri (L) for Catanzaro :?:

Any idea why this unit was never formed?
 

Webmaster

Administrator
Staff member
#5
Posted 09 November 2006 - 10:57 AM by David

Davide.

Didn't III(M) disembark at Benghasi?
 

Webmaster

Administrator
Staff member
#6
Posted 09 November 2006 - 11:03 AM by David

Davide.

Was Battaglione IX Carri (L) only one Compagnia string, hence the reserve status and compliment of just 17 tanks?
 

Webmaster

Administrator
Staff member
#7
Posted 09 November 2006 - 11:09 AM by David

Davide.

I have the following units, at the following locations; 10/06/40.

XX Gambut.
XXI Acroma.


Do you have any evidence of either IV or V or XXII Carri (L) in N.A ?
 

Webmaster

Administrator
Staff member
#8
Posted 09 November 2006 - 11:21 AM by Davide Pastore

david said:
No LXIV Battaglione Carri (L) for Catanzaro :?:
Any idea why this unit was never formed?

Catanzaro was formed in 1940 renaming an I-can't-remember-the-name-now CC.NN. division, so it was not one of the "old" units (60ª-61ª-62ª-63ª) stationed in Libya since peacetime, although it wa numbered in the same series.

It is likely (but I don't know for sure) Catanzaro had the same TOO as the others, and so it should had its dedicated tank btn, but since there were only so many L.3 tanks there, no new battalions could be formed.

david said:
Didn't III(M) disembark at Benghasi?

I don't know for sure. The convoy I chosen seems the most likely candidate because of its escort - same reasons shown for other cases. Now I have not the USSMM book here, but IIRC there was no important convoys bound for Bengasi during the first half of October. I will check tonight.

david said:
Was Battaglione IX Carri (L) only one Compagnia string, hence the reserve status and compliment of just 17 tanks?

Careful: I wrote "17 tanks lost" (hence, 29 or so remaining). Actually I didn't noticed such a battle while surfing Montanari, but later I found P&C; wrote as such ("lost before 08 july") and I tend to believe them. I have no idea about the specific engagement(s) the tanks were lost in. Or were they mechanical breakdown?
 

Webmaster

Administrator
Staff member
#9
Posted 09 November 2006 - 11:30 AM by Davide Pastore

david said:
I have the following units, at the following locations; 10/06/40.
XX Gambut.
XXI Acroma.

Probably true. I got the 10 June info from an old Regio Esercito OOB, not from any book, and it did non listed the location for any Corps asset.

david said:
Do you have any evidence of either IV or V or XXII Carri (L) in N.A ?

IV (M) was in Greece at the time.
V (M) was in North Africa - didn't I listed it? :p Unless you refers to IV (L) and V (L) ?
AFAIK XXII didn't existed anymore in 1940 - see the L battalion list in that other thread I wrote some days ago.
 

Webmaster

Administrator
Staff member
#10
Posted 09 November 2006 - 11:31 AM by David

Davide.

yes, all 3 I was refering to were Carri (L)

Thanks.
 

Webmaster

Administrator
Staff member
#11
Posted 09 November 2006 - 11:34 AM by Davide Pastore

Davide Pastore said:
Unless you refers to IV (L) and V (L) ?
AFAIK XXII didn't existed anymore in 1940 - see the L battalion list in that other thread I wrote some days ago.

The thread is this one

AFAIK neither IV (L) or V (L) went to Libya (of course, I can be wrong)
 

Webmaster

Administrator
Staff member
#12
Posted 09 November 2006 - 07:49 PM by Davide Pastore

Davide Pastore said:
I don't know for sure. The convoy I chosen seems the most likely candidate because of its escort - same reasons shown for other cases. Now I have not the USSMM book here, but IIRC there was no important convoys bound for Bengasi during the first half of October. I will check tonight.

Below are some excerpt from the aforementioned book.

Note that I took some points for granted:

1) the convoy must have started from Napoli (since it carried heavy bulky items)

2) the above also applies to ships reaching Bengasi: the ship must have started from Napoli, making a brief intermediate stop at Tripoli. Unloading at Tripoli and then loading again there on a different ship bound for Bengasi is theorically possible, but ISTM absurd

3) the convoy must not have stopped for weeks in an intermediate port (too precious a cargo). This is especially true in December and January: Compass was in full swing, the tanks were needed ASAP

4) passenger ships cannot carry tanks


Pfo = Piroscafo (steam)
Mn = Motonave (diesel)



October convoys [one carried III btn] from Napoli to Libya:

1-01
Pfo Aquitania [4,971grt], Mn Riv [6,630grt] (Escort: Circe)
Napoli 13:00 24-sep => Trapani 05:30 / 26-sep, then: Trapani 11:30 / 03-oct => Tripoli 12:30 / 05-oct
(Aquitania left 18:00 / 16-oct for Palermo)
(Riv ? Might have been left at Trapani)

1-02
Pfo Tembien [5,584grt], Pfo Zena [5,219grt] (escort: Calipso, Sagittario)
Napoli 17:45 / 08-oct => Tripoli 11:00 / 12-oct [previously I swapped time with date]
(Tembien left 10:50 / 13-nov for Bengasi, stayed there from 15-nov to 23-nov)
(Zena left 04:00 / 02-nov for Palermo)

1-03
Mn Tergestea [5,890grt] (escort: Orione)
Napoli 15:30 / 14-oct => Tripoli morning / 16-oct
(left 18:30 / 23-oct for Bengasi, stayed there from 24-oct to 04-nov)

1-04
Pfo Bainsizza [7,933grt] (escort: Schiaffino, La Farina)
Napoli 16:00 / 21-oct => Tripoli 18:00 / 25-oct
(left 05:40 / 13-nov for Palermo)

1-05
Pfo Marco Polo [12,272grt], Pfo Esperia [11,398grt] (escort: Freccia, Dardo, Strale, Saetta)
Napoli 21:00 / 21-oct => Tripoli 14:40 / 23-oct
(left 09:15 / 24-oct for Bengasi, stayed there on 25-oct)
Note: passenger ships

(next convoy left Napoli on 05-nov)

Analysis: 1-05 carried only personnel, others are all more or less likely although 1-02 seems to me the one, due to its heavier escort. A couple of ships reached Bengasi during the month, but they had made a lengthy stop at Tripoli before - so they had probably unloaded there, and later loaded onboard something else




December convoys [one carried V btn] from Napoli to Libya:

2-01
Mn Andrea Gritti [6,338grt], Mn Col di Lana [5,891grt] (escort: Turbine)
Napoli 00:15 / 01-dec => Tripoli 10:00 / 05-dec
(Andrea Gritti left 08:00 / 23-dec for Bengasi, stayed there from 25-dec to 04-jan)
(Col di Lana left 18:30 / 06-jan for Palermo)

2-02
Mn Calino [5,186grt] (escort: Procione)
Napoli 21:00 / 01-dec => Tripoli 16:00 / 03-dec
(left immediately for Bengasi [04- / 05-dec] and then Tobruk [05- / 26-dec])
Note: passenger ship

2-03
Pfo Sabaudia [1,590grt], Pfo Silvia Tripcovich [2,365grt] (escort: Papa)
Napoli 16:00 / 02-dec => Tripoli 12:30 / 05-dec
(Sabaudia left ? for Bengasi, stayed there from ? to 29-jan)
(Silvia Tripcovich left 16:00 / 02-feb for Bengasi , stayed there from on 04-feb)

2-04
Mn Marco Foscarini [6,342grt], Mn Cilicia [2,747grt], Mn Maria [6,339grt] (escort: Orsa)
Napoli 20:00 / 05-dec => Tripoli 11:30 / 11-dec
(Marco Foscarini left 19:30 / 06-jan for Palermo)
(Cilicia ?)
(Maria left 15:00 / 27-jan for Palermo)

2-05
Pfo Castelverde [6,666grt] :shock: , Pfo Fenicia [2,584grt], Pfo Capo Vita [5,683grt] (escort: Papa)
Napoli 15:00 / 08-dec => Tripoli 14:00 / 11-dec
(Castelverde left 18:30 / 30-dec for Bengasi, stayed there on 01-jan)
(Fenicia left 03:45 / 13-dec for Bengasi, stayed there from 19-dec to 26-dec)
(Capo Vita left 21:00 / 20-dec for Bengasi, stayed there from 22-dec to 04-jan)

2-06
Pfo Marco Polo [12,272grt], Pfo Esperia [11,398grt], Pfo Conte Rosso [17,879grt] (escort: Bande Nere, Di Giussano, 6 DDs)
Napoli 02:00 / 13-dec => Tripoli 15:00 / 15-dec
(all three left 10:00 / 19-dec for Napoli)
Note: passenger ships

2-07
Mn Sebastiano Venier [6,310grt] (escort: Sagittario)
Napoli 20:00 / 13-dec => Tripoli 16:00 / 15-dec
(left 18:30 / 01-jan for Palermo)

2-08
Pfo Aquitania [4,971grt], Pfo Bainsizza [7,933grt], Mn Assiria [2,705grt] (escort: Clio, Castore, Centauro)
Napoli 12:00 / 19-dec => Tripoli 19:00 / 22-dec
(Aquitania left 20:00 / 20-jan for Palermo)
(Bainsizza left 08:30 / 11-feb for Palermo)
(Assiria left 14:30 / 24-dec for Bengasi, stayed there from 25-dec to 30-dec)

2-09
Mn Rialto [6,099grt] (no escort)
Napoli 23:00 / 19-dec => Tripoli 16:00 / 21-dec
(left 18:30 / 19-jan for Palermo)

2-10
Mn Calitea [4,013grt] (escort: Turbine)
Napoli 21:30 / 22-dec => Tripoli 22:00 / 24-dec => Tobruk 10:00 / 26-dec
(left 23:00 / 31-jan for Bengasi, then Tripoli, then Napoli)
Note: passenger ship

2-11
Pfo Capo Orso [3,149grt] (escort: ?)
Napoli 12:30 / 23-dec => Tripoli 19:30 / 01-jan (stopped somewhere en route)
(left 08:00 / 19-jan for Bengasi, stayed there from 21-jan to 27-jan)

2-12
Pfo Giovinezza [2,362grt], Pfo Capo Mele [3,060grt], Pfo Arsia [736grt] (escort: Aldebaran, AMC Città di Napoli)
Napoli 17:00 / 26-dec => Tripoli 23:30 / 30-dec
(Giovinezza left 05:30 / 24-feb for Napoli)
(Capo Mele ?)
(Arsia left 13:00 / 20-jan for Bengasi, stayed there from 23-jan to 03-feb)

2-13
Pfo Marco Polo [12,272grt], Pfo Esperia [11,398grt], Pfo Conte Rosso [17,879grt] (escort: Vivaldi, Da Noli, Tarigo, Malocello)
Napoli 19:00 / 26-dec => Tripoli 11:30 / 28-dec
(all left 17:30 / 30-dec for Napoli)

Analysis: 2-02, 2-06, 2-10 carried only personnel. The others are all likely, but 2-08 has the larger escort (Assiria stayed five days in Bengasi, this might mean she had to unload a heavy cargo. The previous stop in Tripoli had been quite brief).




January convoys [one (or two) carried VI and XXI btns] from Napoli to Libya:

3-01
Mn Riv (escort Cascino)
Napoli 19:00 / 31-dec => Napoli 16:00 / 03-jan
(left 18:00 / 02-jan for Palermo)

3-02
Mn Giulia [5,921grt], Pfo Maddalena Odero [5,479grt], Pfo Montello [6,117grt] (escort: AMC Caralis)
Napoli 14:00 / 06-jan => Tripoli 10:00 / 09-jan
(Giulia left 04:00 / 25-dec for Palermo)
(Maddalena Odero left 09:00 / 11-feb for Napoli)
(Montello left 05:30 / 05-feb for Napoli)

3-03
Pfo Marco Polo [12,272grt], Pfo Esperia [11,398grt], Pfo Conte Rosso [17,879grt], Mn Calitea [4,013grt] (escort: Vivaldi, Tarigo, Malocello, Da Noli)
Napoli 19:00 / 12-jan => Tripoli 11:30 / 14-jan
(Calitea left 19:00 / 14-jan for Bengasi, stayed there on 16-jan)
(other three left 18:30 / 15-jan for Napoli)
Note: passenger ships

3-04
Pfo Amsterdam [8,673grt] (escort: AMC Deffenu)
Napoli 19:30 / 12-jan => Tripoli 13:00 / 15-jan
(left 15:00 / 27-jan for Palermo)

3-05
Mn Sebastiano Venier [6,310grt], Mn Andrea Gritti [6,338grt] (escort: Orione)
Napoli 16:30 / 18-jan => Tripoli 12:00 / 20-jan
(both left 20:30 / 25-jan for Palermo)

(next convoy left Napoli on 20-jan)

Analysis: Calitea of 3-03 reached Bengasi on 16-jan, and this fits nicely, but it carried only personnel and so could not have unloaded our 72 tanks (besides, it stayed there just a few hours). Some other ships of 2-01 and 2-05 reached Bengasi during early January, but as a rule they have stayed for many days at Tripoli and this seems to me they have unloaded / loaded there. I have really no clue about where the XXI's tanks came from. Could have they been all onboard Assiria of 2-08?
 

Webmaster

Administrator
Staff member
#13
Posted 08 April 2008 - 01:22 PM by David

Do we know when LX Battaglione Carri(L) arrived in North Africa? As all I know, is that it was before 10/06/40.
 

Webmaster

Administrator
Staff member
#14
Posted 08 April 2008 - 04:44 PM by Lupo Solitario

Formed in Tripolitania, May 15, 1940

PS the four tank battalions LX, LXI, LXII and LXIII were respectively formed upgrading the peacetime tank company of the infantry divisions with the same number
 
Top