Tunisia Campaign OOB

Webmaster

Administrator
Staff member
Posted 05 July 2005 - 08:49 AM by Antonio

This is an OOB ot the axis forces for march 1943 in Tunisia.

I know that it has many errors and it is not possible to give a full an exact oob since many units were formed into kampfgruppen and were detached from its parents units.

Please any comment and addition will be most welcome.

March 1943

HEERES GRUPPE AFRIKA

Generalfeldmarschall Erwin Rommel/Generaloberst Jurgen von Arnim
Stabschef: GenMaj Alfred Gause/Generalleutnant Heinz Ziegler
Ia Oberst Heinz Pomtow
Ic Major Josef Moll
General der Pioniere: Genlt Karl Bülowius
Nachrichtenführer: Genlt Ernst Gerke

HARKO AFRIKA: GenMaj Fritz Krause
Afrika Artillerie Regiment 1
Afrika Artillerie Regiment 2

V PANZER ARMEE
Generaloberst Jurgen von Arnim/General der Panzertruppe Gustav von Vaerst
Stabschef: Generalleutnant Heinz Ziegler/GenMaj von Quast
Ia Oberst Heinz Pomtow
Ib Oberst Heinrich Heigl
Ic Major Leibl
Iia Major von Seubert

XXX CORPO D’ARMATA: Vittorio Sogno

  • 29º Raggruppamento Artiglieria di Corpo d’Armata: 105/32mm
  • 3º reggimento Artiglieria CA: DIV

-1ª DIVISIONE Fanteria “Superga”: F. Gellich

  • 91º Reggimento Fanteria
  • 92º Reggimento Fanteria
  • 5º Reggimento Artiglieria (3 Gruppi)
  • DLIII Gruppo Artiglieria Semovente 75/18mm
  • I Btg Mortai
  • I Gruppo Controcarro 47/32mm
  • CI Btg Misto Genio
  • CI Gruppo Controcarro (att)
  • CXXX Gruppo Controcarro (1 cp) (att) 47/32mm
  • CXXXVI Gruppo Controcarro (att) 47/32mm
  • LXV Gruppo Artiglieria 100/17mm
  • II Battaglione Lanciafiamme (att)
  • Battaglione Assalto T (att)
  • DLXX MVSN Coorte (att)
  • Reggimento S. Marco (att)
  • 1º Btg Bafile
  • 2º Btg Grado

-50ª Brigata Speciale: Giovanni Imperiali

  • XV Btg Carri: (Tte col Bottigleri) M14/41
  • VI Gr. Sq mitraglieri Lancieri di Aosta
  • I Gr. RECo Cavalleggeri di Lodi (-) (Col Lequio)
  • DLVII Gruppo Artiglieria Semovente 75/18mm (Col Baggiani)
  • V Btg CCNN (Sen Cucurnia)
  • XXXIII Btg Artiglieria GaF
  • LX Btg Mitraglieri ( Tte col Friteni)



DIVISION v. Manteuffel: GenMaj Hasso Von Manteuffel

  • Fallschirmjaeger Regiment Barenthin (Oberst W. Barenthin)
  • 10º Reggimento Bersaglieri (XVI, XXXIV, LXIII) (Col Latini)
  • Panzergrenadier regiment 160
  • Feld Abteilung T3
  • Feld Abteilung T4
  • Marsch Abteilung A30
  • IV Artillerie Regiment Afrika 2
  • Witzig Pionier Fallschirm Abteilung 11 (Major Rudolf Witzig)
  • Panzer Signal Zug 190

334. INFANTERIE DIVISION: GenMaj Friedrich Weber

  • Grenadier Regiment(mot) 754 (Obstlt Paul Audorff)
  • Grenadier Regiment(mot) 755 (Eder)
  • Gebirgs Infanterie Regiment(mot) 756 (Holzinger)
  • Regiment Artillerie(mot) 334
  • Schnelle Abteilung(mot) 334
  • (Pzjaeger Abteilung(mot) 334) ?
  • Pionier Bataillon(mot) 334


999. LEICHTE DIVISION: Genlt Kurt Thomas

  • Afrika Schützen Regiment(mot) 961 (obstlt Fullreide)
  • Afrika Schützen Regiment(mot) 962
  • Artillerie Regiment(mot) 999 (obstlt Wolf)
  • Pionier Bataillon(mot) 999


10. PANZER DIVISION: Genlt Friedrich Freiherr Von Broich

  • Panzer Regiment 7 (Oberst Gerhardt)
  • Panzer Grenadier Regiment 69 (Oberst Reimann?)
  • Panzer Grenadier Regiment 86 (Oberst Rudolf Lang?)
  • Artillerie Regiment(mot) 90
  • Kradschützen Bataillon(mot) 10 (conversion to Pz Aufk 10)
  • Panzerjäger Abteilung(mot) 90
  • Pionier Bataillon(mot) 49
  • Heeres Flak Artillerie Abteilung 302 (IV/ Art Regiment 90)

DIVISION “Hermann Göring”: GenMaj Josef Schmid

  • I Panzer Regiment HG
  • II y III Grenadier Regiment HG (Oberst herbert Ewert)
  • Jager Regiment HG (ex Fallschirmjaeger Reg 5) (Oberst Walter Koch)
I Bat: Haupt Jungwirth
III Bat: Haupt Knoche
  • 9. Panzergrenadier Regiment 69
  • 14. Panzergrenadier Regiment 104
  • Afrika Bataillon T4
  • Flak Regiment HG (Obstlt Werner Hollmann)
  • 1./Artillerie Regiment 90
  • 2./Artillerie Regiment 190
  • 2./Werfer Abteilung 1

Infanterie Regiment 47: (Obstlt Buhse)
Kampfgruppe von Koenen (Brandenburg): (Haupt Fritz v Koenen)
LXX Battaglione Bersaglieri motomitraglieri (Lanzavecchia)
Panzer Abteilung 190 (to Panzer Regiment 5 as II Btl)
Schweres Panzer Abteilung 504 (Maj Seidensticker) with remains sPz abt 501: Tiger I, Pzkw III
Werfer Regiment 71
Granatwerfer Btl Afrika 1
4./Artillerie Regiment Afrika 2
5./Artillerie Regiment 190
Abwehrgruppe 210
Panzerarmee Nachrichten 5


I ITALIANISCHE ARMEE
General Giovanni Messe
Stabschef General Giuseppe Mancinelli
GeneralMajor Fritz Bayerlein
Ic Major Hans Otto Behrendt
Art: Balletti


8º Raggruppamento Artiglieria d’Armata
34º Raggruppamento Artiglieria Costiera
280º Raggruppamento Artiglieria GaF
37º Raggruppamento Artiglieria CA: LI, LII Gr 20/35mm
39º Raggruppamento Artiglieria CA
50º Raggruppamento Artiglieria CA
2º Reggimento Artiglieria CA: XIV, XC, XCI Gr 75/46mm
7º Raggruppamento Genio
2º Raggruppamento Speciale Genio
XXV Btg Mitraglieri da posizione
CLXXI Btg Mitraglieri da posizione

Aufklärungsgruppe Luck: Major Hans von Luck

Panzer Aufklärungs Abteilung 90 (ex 3) (Maj von Luck)
Panzer Aufklärungs Abteilung 33 (Maj Leinau)

Raggruppamento Sahariano: Mannerini

350º Reggimento Fanteria GaF
290º Raggruppamento Artiglieria GaF:77/28mm
V Gruppo sq mitraglieri Lancieri di Novara
III Gruppo Esplorante Corazzato Cavalleggeri di Monferrato (Montanella)
III Gruppo Corazzato Nizza Cavalleria AB41
XVI Btg Mitraglieri da posizioni
CXVI Btg Mitraglieri da posizione
LI Btg Fanteria
7 coys saharianas


131ª DIVISIONE Corazzata “Centauro”: Giorgio Calvi di Bergolo

31º Reggimento Carri (XIV, XVII)
XIII Btg Carri M
5º Bersaglieri (XIV, XXII, XXIV) (Col Bonfatti)
131º Reggimento Artiglieria
CXXXII Btg CC semovente 47/32mm
DLIX Gruppo Artiglieria semovente 75/18mm
4 Gruppi Artiglieria mot (att)
XVIII Btg Carabinieri
CXXXI Btg Misto Genio
I Gruppo RECo Cavalleggeri di Lodi (-) L/40 (Magg Bocchini)

7º Reggimento Bersaglieri (V, XII) (Col Straziota)

XX CORPO D’ARMATA: Taddeo Orlando

  • 16º Raggruppamento Artiglieria di Corpo d’Armata
  • XXIV Btg Misto Genio

- 136ª DIVISIONE Autotrasportabile “GG.FF.”: Nino Sozzani

8º Bersaglieri (VII, X, LVII) (Col Gherardini)
136º Reggimento Fanteria
IX Btg Fanteria Indepen
136º Reggimento Artiglieria
XLVIII Btg CA/CC
CCCXXX Btg Mitraglieri posizione GaF?
CCCXL Btg Mitraglieri posizione GaF?
3 Gruppi Artiglieria di Corpo d’Armata (att)
XXV Btg Misto Genio
10º CCNN « M » Btg


- 101ª DIVISIONE Autotrasportabile “Trieste”: Francesco La Ferla

65º Reggimento Fanteria
66º Reggimento Fanteria
CCLXXXV Btg Para “Folgore”
21º Reggimento Artiglieria
LII Btg Misto Genio
CII Gruppo Artiglieria GaF


- 90. LEICHTE DIVISIÓN: GenMaj Theodor Graf Von Sponeck

Panzergrenadier Regiment Afrika (Oberst Menton)
Panzergrenadier Regiment 155 (Obstlt Kost)
Panzergrenadier Regiment 200 (Obstlt Koester
Panzergrenadier Regiment 361 (Obstlt Panzenhagen)
Panzerjaeger Abteilung (mot)190 (ex Pzjaeger Abt 605)
Panzeraufklärungs Abteilung 90 (ex 3) (Major von Luck) (det)
Artillerie Regiment(mot) 190
Pionier Bataillon(mot) 200 (Major Endrass)


XXI CORPO D’ARMATA: Paolo Berardi

  • 24º Raggruppamento Artiglieria di Corpo d’Armata:
  • CCLXXXV Gruppo Artiglieria GaF
  • XXVII Btg Misto Genio
  • LXV Btg Genio telegrafisti


- 16ª DIVISIONE Motorizzata “Pistoia“: Giuseppe Falugi

35º Reggimento Fanteria
36º Reggimento Fanteria
3º Reggimento Artiglieria
LI Btg Misto Genio
CCCL Btg Mitraglieri posizione GaF
CCCXXXII Gr Artiglieria GaF: 100/17mm
CCCXXXV Gr Artiglieria GaF: 149/12mm
XXXI Btg Guastatori (-)


- 80ª DIVISIONE Aviotrasportabile “La Spezia”: Gavino Pizzolato
125º Reggimento Fanteria
126º Reggimento Fanteria
3º Btg marina “Tobruk”
80º Reggimento Artiglieria
XXXIX Btg Esplorante
VI Btg CCNN Libico
LXXX Btg CC
LXXX Btg Misto Genio
XXXI Btg Guastatori (-)
2 Gruppi Artiglieria GaF
Gruppo Artiglieria CA


- 164. LEICHTE DIVISION: GenMaj Kurt Freiherr von Liebenstein

Panzergrenadier Regiment 125 (desb jan 43)
Panzergrenadier Regiment 382
Panzergrenadier Regiment 433
Regiment Artillerie(mot) 220 (Oberst Becker)
Panzerjaeger Abteilung(mot) 220
Panzeraufklärungs Abteilung 220


DEUTSCHES AFRIKA KORPS (DAK): General der Panzertruppen Hans Cramer
Stabschef: Oberst HW Nolte
Ia Major Traver


- 15. PANZER DIVISIÓN: Genlt Willibald Borowitz

Panzer Regiment 8 (Oberst Irkens)
Panzergrenadier Regiment 115 (Major Schemmel?)
Panzer Artillerie Regiment 33
Panzer Aufklärungs Abteilung 33 (det) (Major Leinau)
Panzerjaeger Abteilung 33
Panzer Pionier Bataillon 33 (Haupt Krelle)


- 21. PANZER DIVISIÓN: GenMaj Hans Georg Hildebrandt

Panzer Regiment 5 (Obstlt Stenkhoff)
Panzergrenadier Regiment 104 (Obstlt Pfeiffer)
Panzergrenadier Regiment 47 (Obstlt Buhse)
Panzer Artillerie Regiment 155(Oberst Bruer)
Panzer Aufklärungs Abteilung 580 (Haupt Voss)
Panzerjaeger Abteilung 39 (Pzjaeger Abt 200)
Panzer Pionier Bataillon 220 (Major Streitz)
Heeres Flak Abteilung 609 (Flak Abt 305) (IV/ Art Regiment 155)
II/ Flak Regiment 25

- Fallschirmjaeger Brigade Ramcke: Obstlt Hans Kroh
 

Webmaster

Administrator
Staff member
Posted 05 July 2005 - 11:40 AM by NMAO

(edit because of silly mistake...)

Hello!
Excelent work.

I´m at work and don´t have my sources with me, but i believe the Ramcke Parachute Brigade was sometimes called 2. Luftwaffe Jaeger Brigade or something like that?
From Allied sources (not always correct...) i think it was organized in 2 battalions.
Also with 2 bats was Kampfgruppe Menton (former S.V.288, then panzergren reg Afrika)

In 1942 there was a II/5 FsR with Ramcke in Alamein, i´m not sure if it was disbanded/merged with others or maybe later joined its parent regiment 5. FsR (Koch); anyone with concrete info?

I believe i have some info about the marsch bats at home, i´ll see what i can dig up.
As far as the italians go, your OOB is the best i have :)

regards,

-Nuno Oliveira
--------------------------------
Posted 05 July 2005 - 11:52 AM by Antonio
Hi Nuno,

regarding Ramcke Brigade, I do not which was its composition in Tunisia. I know that general ramcke and some hundreds managed to scape encirclement.
Ramcke went back to Germany. but I do not if some reinforcements came to the brigade or it just remained with the survivors of El Alamein
-----------------------------------------
Posted 10 March 2006 - 10:29 PM by Reggie O

nmao said:
i believe the Ramcke Parachute Brigade was sometimes called 2. Luftwaffe Jaeger Brigade or something like that?

Tessin says that in August '42, it was referred to as "Brigade Ramcke," and that as of 2/2/43 as "Luftwaffen Jaeger Brigade 1." "Destroyed in Afrika in May, 1943 by capitulation."
 
Top