Home » Licurgo Carlo Eria Vittorio ZANNINI GENERALE DI CORPO D’ARMATA

Licurgo Carlo Eria Vittorio ZANNINI GENERALE DI CORPO D’ARMATA

by Valdis Kursietis

The following information provides a snapshot of the career of Licurgo Carlo Eria Vittorio ZANNINI GENERALE DI CORPO D’ARMATA.

Licurgo Carlo Eria Vittorio ZANNINI GENERALE DI CORPO D’ARMATA

Born: 29 May 1883 in Modena

Died:

Promotions:

Sottotenente: 29 Sep 1904

Tenente: 5 Sep 1907          

Capitano: 14 Jan 1915

Maggiore: 1917

Tenente colonnello: 8 Mar 1924

Colonnello: 6 Aug 1931

Generale di brigata: 9 Sep 1937

Generale di divisione: 15 Oct 1940

Generale di corpo d’armata: 25 Jan 1943

Assignments:

9 Sep 1937 – 7 Apr 1939: Deputy General Officer Commanding, Infantry Division “Murge”

9 Sep 1937 – 7 Apr 1939: concurrently Commanding Officer, Infantry Brigade “Murge”

7 Apr 1939 – 24 May 1939: General Officer Commanding, Infantry Division “Murge”

24 May 1939 – 30 Apr 1941: General Officer Commanding, Infantry Division “Ferrara”

30 Apr 1941 – 19 Aug 1941: at disposition of High Command of Armed Forces in Greece

19 Aug 1941 – 17 Oct 1941: General Officer Commanding, 24th Infantry Division “Pinerolo”

17 Oct 1941 – 10 Feb 1942: General Officer Commanding, 11th Infantry Division “Brennero”

10 Feb 1942 – 1 Mar 1943: assigned to High Command of Armed Forces of Albania, Inspector of Albanian

                                            Troops

1 Mar 1943 – 11 Sep 1943: General Officer Commanding, XXIV Army Corps

 

Awards & Decorations:

Uffiziale dell’Ordine militare di Savoia: 26 May 1942

Cavaliere dell’Ordine militare di Savoia: 21 May 1941

Grand’uffiziale dell’Ordine della Corona d‘Italia: 10 May 1943

Commendatore dell’Ordine della Corona d’Italia: 14 Nov 1935

Uffiziale dell’Ordine dei SS. Maurizio e Lazzaro: 19 Dec 1940

Uffiziale dell’Ordine della Corona d‘Italia: 6 Feb 1933

Cavaliere dell’Ordine dei SS. Maurizio e Lazzaro: 14 Jan 1932

Cavaliere dell’Ordine coloniale della Stella d’Italia: 3 Jun 1926

Cavaliere dell’Ordine della Corona d’Italia: 8 Jul 1917

Medaglia d’argento al valor militare

 

Notes:

German prisoner of war from 11 September 1943. Interned in Poland in the 64/Z concentration camp of Schokken.

 

Sources:

Bollettino ufficiale delle nomine, promozioni e destinazioni negli ufficiali e sottufficiali del R. esercito italiano

e nel personale dell’amministrazione militare;

Annuario militare del Regno d’Italia;

http://augusto.agid.gov.it/gazzette/index;

 

Share Your Thoughts
(Visited 68 times, 1 visits today)

You may also like