Home » Lorenzo Dalmazzo: Generale Designato d’armata

Lorenzo Dalmazzo: Generale Designato d’armata

by Valdis Kursietis

Background on Generale Designato d’armata Lorenzo Dalmazzo

The following information provides a snapshot of the career of Generale Designato d’armata Lorenzo Dalmazzo.

Born: 23 January 1886 in Turin
Died: 12 December 1959 in Rome

Lorenzo Dalmazzo, Generale Designato d'armata

Lorenzo Dalmazzo, Generale Designato d’armata

Promotions

Sottotenente: 7 September 1905
Tenente: 7 September 1908
Capitano:
Maggiore: 10 December 1916
Tenente colonello:
Colonnello: 13 June 1926
Generale di brigata: 16 April 1934
Generale di divisione: 9 May 1937
Generale di corpo d’armata: 31 May 1940
Generale designato d’armata: 20 February 1943

Assignments

30 May 1932 – 15 April 1934: Chief of Staff, Army Corps of Udine
15 April 1934 – 12 November 1934: Commanding Officer, 10th Infantry Brigade
12 Nov 1934 – 16 January 1935: assigned to Army Corps of Bologna, attached to pre- and post-military
preparation
16 January 1935 – 1 March 1935: Commanding Officer, 2nd Fast Brigade
1 March 1935 – 5 March 1935: assigned to Ministry of War for Special Duties
5 March 1935 – 27 July 1936: at disposition of the Ministry for the Colonies
1935 – 24 January 1936: Commanding Officer, 2nd Eritrean Brigade
24 January 1936 – 26 April 1936: General Officer Commanding, 2nd Eritrean Division
27 July 1936 – 9 September 1937: General Officer Commanding, Infantry Division Timavo
9 September 1937 – 1 September 1938: General Officer Commanding, 32nd Motorized Division Trento
1 September 1938 – 1 September 1939: GOC, 2nd Fast Division Emanuele Filiberto Testa di Ferro
1 September 1939 – 5 September 1939: assigned to Army Corps of Padova for Special Duties
5 September 1939 – 1 December 1939: General Officer Commanding, Army Corps of Udine
1 December 1939 – 20 September 1940: General Officer Commanding, XXI Army Corps
20 September 1940 – 9 Nov 1940: at disposition of Ministry of War
9 November 1940 – 1 October 1942: General Officer Commanding, VI Army Corps
1 October 1942 – 1 June 1943: Commander-in-Chief, General Headquarters Albania
1 June 1943 – 9 September 1943: Commander-in-Chief, 9th Army
11 September 1943 – 12 September 1943: Commander-in-Chief, Army Group East

Awards & Decorations

Commendatore dell’Ordine Militare di Savoia: 24 December 1942
Ufficiale dell’Ordine Militare di Savoia: 24 May 1937
Cavaliere dell’Ordine Militare di Savoia: 3 June 1918
Gran Cordone dell’Ordine della Corona d’Italia: 9 March 1942
Grande ufficiale dell’Ordine della Corona d’Italia: 21 January 1937
Commendatore dell’Ordine dei SS. Maurizio e Lazzaro: 19 December 1940
Commendatore dell’Ordine della Corona d’Italia: 27 October 1935
Cavaliere dell’Ordine dei SS. Maurizio e Lazzaro: 16 December 1920
Cavaliere dell’Ordine della Corona d’Italia: 8 July 1917
Medaglia d’argento al Valor Militare: 1918
Medaglia d’argento al Valor Militare: 11 February 1917
Medaglia di bronzo al Valor Militare: 1917
Medaglia di bronzo al Valor Militare: 15 August 1912

Additional Notes

Lorenzo Dalmazzo became a German Prisoner of War from 25 September 1943 – 2 February 1944. Mussolini considered him as a possible candidate for the post of Minister of Defence of the RSI before appointing Rodolfo Graziani to the post. On 10 February 1946, the Military Court of Rome acquitted Lorenzo Dalmazzo, accused of surrender and military aid to the Germans on the date of the armistice, because the facts ascribed to him did not constitute a crime.

Sources:
Bollettino ufficiale delle nomine, promozioni e destinazioni negli ufficiali e sottufficiali del R. esercito italiano
e nel personale dell’amministrazione militare
Annuario militare del Regno d’Italia
Augusto
Archivio La Stampa
https://miles.forumcommunity.net/?t=9845754

Share Your Thoughts

You may also like

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More