Home » Regia Aeronautica Commanding Officers and Commands

Regia Aeronautica Commanding Officers and Commands

by Valdis Kursietis

The Regio Aeronautica was founded on 28 March 1923 by Royal Decree Nr. 645. The following list contains details on Regia Aeronautica Commanding Officers in each command.

Commissariato dell’Aeronautica

Post founded on 24 January 1923 by R.d. No. 62 and abolished on 30 Aug 1925 by R.d.l. No. 1513 with the creation of the post of Ministero dell’Aeronautica. The post of Vice-Commissario was abolished on 14 May 1925 by R.d.l. No. 632 with the creation of the post of Sottosegretario per l’aeronautica.

Commissario
24 Jan 1923 – 30 Aug 1925: Benito Mussolini

Vice-Commissario
24 Jan 1923 – 17 Jun 1924: Aldo Finzi
17 Jun 1924 – 10 Jul 1924: Post not filled
10 Jul 1924 – 14 May 1925:Generale di divisione Alberto Bonzani

Sottosegretario per l’aeronautica

14 May 1925 – 30 Aug 1925: Generale di divisione Alberto Bonzani

Ministero dell’Aeronautica

Ministero
30 Aug 1925 – 12 Sep 1929: Benito Mussolini
12 Sep 1929 – 6 Nov 1933: Generale di squadra aerea Italo Balbo
6 Nov 1933 – 25 Jul 1943: Primo Maresciallo dell’Impero (from 30 Mar 1938) Benito Mussolini
27 Jul 1943 – 18 Jun 1944: Generale di divisione aerea Renato Sandalli
18 Jun 1944 – 12 Dec 1944: Generale di divisione aerea Pietro Piacentini
12 Dec 1944 – 14 Jan 1945: Carlo Scialoja
14 Jan 1945 – 21 Jun 1945: Luigi Gasparotto

Sottosegretario di Stato al Ministero dell’aeronautica:

30 Aug 1925 – 6 Nov 1926: Generale di divisione Alberto Bonzani
6 Nov 1926 – 12 Sep 1929: Generale di squadra aerea (from 19 Aug 1928) Italo Balbo
12 Sep 1929 – 6 Nov 1933: Raffaello Riccardi
6 Nov 1933 – 31 Oct 1939: Generale d’armata aerea (from 4 Jun 1936) Giuseppe Valle
10 Nov 1939 – 15 Nov 1941: Generale designato d’armata aerea (from 24 Jan 1940) Francesco Pricolo
15 Nov 1941 – 27 Jul 1943: Generale d’armata aerea (from 28 Oct 1942) Rino Corso Fougier
18 Jun 1944 – 12 Dec 1944: Carlo Scialoja
14 Jan 1945 – 19 Jun 1945: Generale di squadra aerea Ernesto Pellegrino

Comando Generale dell’Aeronautica:

Post abolished by Regio Decreto Legge 2 Aprile 1925, n. 496 with the creation of the post of Capo di Stato Maggiore della Regia Aeronautica.

Comandante:
May 1923 – 21 Oct 1923: Colonnello Riccardo Moizo
25 Oct 1923 – 1 Mar 1925: Generale di brigata aerea Pier Ruggero Piccio

Stato Maggiore della Regia Aeronautica:

Post created on 2 April 1925 with the abolition of the Comando Generale dell’Aeronautica.

Capi:
1 Jan 1926 – 6 Feb 1927: Generale di divisione aerea Pier Ruggero Piccio
10 Feb 1927 – 13 Oct 1928: Generale di divisione aerea (from 6 Oct 1927) Armando Armani
22 Feb 1930 – 23 Nov 1933: Generale d’armata aerea Giuseppe Valle
23 Nov 1933 – 22 Mar 1934: Generale di divisione aerea Antonio Bosio
22 Mar 1934 – 10 Nov 1939: Generale d’armata aerea (from 4 Jun 1936) Giuseppe Valle
10 Nov 1939 – 15 Nov 1941: Generale designato d’armata aerea (from 24 Jan 1940) Francesco Pricolo
15 Nov 1941 – 27 Jul 1943: Generale d’armata aerea (from 28 Oct 1942) Rino Corso Fougier
27 Jul 1943 – 18 Jun 1944: Generale di divisione aerea Renato Sandalli
19 Jun 1944 – 13 Dec 1944: Generale di divisione aerea Pietro Piacentini
13 Dec 1944 – 5 Feb 1951: Generale di squadra aerea Mario Ajmone Cat

Sottocapi:
15 Apr 1926 – 10 Feb 1927: Generale di brigata aerea Armando Armani
10 Feb 1927 – 16 Oct 1928:
16 Oct 1928 – Aug 1929: Generale di divisione aerea Francesco De Pinedo
Aug 1929 – 22 Feb 1930: Generale di brigata aerea Giuseppe Valle
22 Feb 1930 – 28 Mar 1932:
28 Mar 1932 – 30 Nov 1932:Generale di brigata aerea Giuseppe Manni
1 Dec 1932 – 15 Oct 1933: Generale di brigata aerea Francesco Pricolo
15 Oct 1933 – 1 Dec 1939: Generale di brigata aerea (from 1938) Pietro Pinna Parpaglia
1 Dec 1939 – 8 Sep 1943: Generale di divisione aerea Giuseppe Santoro
12 Sep 1943 – 1 Dec 1943: Generale di brigata aerea Enrico Grande

Corpo del Genio Aeronautico:

Post created on 1 August 1923.

Capi:
1 Aug 1923 – 27 Apr 1928: Tenente generale Alessandro Guidoni
27 Apr 1928 – 30 Nov 1932: Maggiore generale Rodolfo Verduzio
30 Nov 1932 – 30 Nov 1939: Generale ispettore (from 8 Apr 1937) Cristoforo Ferrari
30 Nov 1939 – 31 Jan 1941: Tenente generale Amedeo Fiore
31 Jan 1941 – 30 Apr 1948: Generale Ispettore Alfredo Bruno

Squadra Aerea

1a Squadra Aerea:

Responsible for the defense of Northern Italy. Redesignated Corpo Aereo Italiano from 10 September 1940 to 19 January 1941.

HQ: Milano

Comandante:
15 May 1940 – 10 Sep 1940: Generale di squadra aerea Rino Corso Fougier
16 Sep 1940 – 19 Jan 1941: Generale di divisione aerea Alberto Briganti (acting)
19 Jan 1941 – 15 Jun 1941: Generale di squadra aerea Rino Corso Fougier
15 Jun 1941 – 1 Oct 1942: Generale di squadra aerea Gennaro Tedeschini Lalli
1 Oct 1942 – 8 Sep 1943: Generale di squadra aerea Vittorio Marchesi

2a Squadra Aerea:

Formed on 1 July 1938. Initially based in Sicily for operations against Tunisia, Algeria, and Malta. Transferred to Padova on 23 December 1940, responsible for operations against Jugoslavia in cooperation with 4a Squadra Aerea and Aeronautica dell’Albania. From 1943 it was mainly used in the defense of national territory.

HQ: Padova, later Palermo

Comandante:

1 Jul 1938 – 10 Nov 1939: Generale di squadra aerea Francesco Pricolo
1 Dec 1939 – 15 Jun 1941: Generale di squadra aerea Gennaro Tedeschini Lalli
15 Jun 1941 – 8 Sep 1943: Generale di squadra aerea Felice Porro
………………………………………..Generale di divisione aerea Tullio Toccolini

3a Squadra Aerea:

Responsible for the area between Corsica and France, conducting operations in the western Mediterranean. From the end of 1942 and 1943, was responsible for anti-invasion air defence.

HQ: Roma

Comandante:

1 Sep 1939 – 15 May 1940: Generale di squadra aerea Rino Corso Fougier
15 May 1940 – 28 Jun 1940: Generale di squadra aerea Aldo Pellegrini
28 Jun 1940 – 21 Jan 1941: Generale di squadra aerea Mario Ajmone Cat
21 Jan 1941 – 26 Jun 1941: Generale di divisione aerea Umberto Cappa (acting)
26 Jun 1941 – 5 Oct 1942: Generale di squadra aerea Eraldo Ilari
5 Oct 1942 – 8 Aug 1943: Generale di squadra aerea Renato Mazzucco
8 Aug 1943 – 18 Jun 1944: Generale di squadra aerea Eraldo Ilari

4a Squadra Aerea:

Formed on 15 December 1940 from the 4a Zona Aerea Territoriale. Responsible for the area of central and eastern Mediterranean and the Balkans. From 28 October 1940 until 23 April 1941 operated in the offensive against Greece and then responsible for all operations against the Greek islands and Jugoslavia. From the summer of 1943 was used in the air defense of the national territory.

HQ: Bari

Comandante:

15 Dec 1940 – 25 Jun 1941: Generale di squadra aerea Eraldo Ilari
25 Jun 1941 – 1 Dec 1941: Generale di divisione aerea Augusto Bonola
1 Dec 1941 – 8 Sep 1943: Generale di squadra aerea Ferruccio Ranza

5a Squadra Aerea:

Formed from the Comando Aeronautica della Libia on 25 July 1940. Responsible for operations in Libya and Egypt, especially in the protection of convoys between Italy and North Africa. Withdrawn from North Africa after the surrender of the Italian-German troops.

HQ: Tripoli

Comandante:

25 Jul 1940 – 5 Feb 1941: Generale di squadra aerea Felice Porro
1940 – 1940: Generale di squadra aerea Attilio Matricardi (acting)
5 Feb 1941 – 6 Nov 1941: Generale di squadra aerea Mario Ajmone Cat
6 Nov 1941 – 1 Oct 1942: Generale di squadra aerea Vittorio Marchesi
1 Oct 1942 – 8 Sep 1943: Generale di squadra aerea Mario Bernasconi

Comando Aeronautica

Comando Superiore dell’Aviazione Ausiliaria per il Regio Esercito

HQ: Roma

Comandante:

10 Jun 1940 – 3 Oct 1942: Generale di brigata aerea Giulio Del Lupo<
8 Sep 1943 – : Colonnello Giuliano Cassiani Ingoni

Comando Superiore dell’Aviazione Ausiliaria per la Marina:

HQ: Roma

Comandante:
10 Jun 1940 – 10 Jan 1942: Generale di brigata aerea Francesco Marini
10 Jun 1940 – 10 Jan 1942: Generale di divisione aerea Alberto Briganti
15 Jan 1942 – 16 Mar 1943: Generale di brigata aerea Ruggero Bonomi

Comando Servizi Aerei Speciali

Formed on 4 June 1940.
HQ: Roma

Comandante:

4 Jun 1940 – 27 Jan 1941: Generale di squadra aerea Aurelio Liotta
*********************: Generale di divisione aerea Ulisse Longo

Comando Superiore di Aeronautica Africa Orientale Italiana:

Formed on 1 February 1935 (rdl 823 on 30 May 1935) as Comando aeronautica per l’Africa orientale with HQ in Asmara. Responsible for operations in East Africa. Redesignated Comando superiore di aeronautica Africa Orientale Italiana on 5 October 1936 and HQ transferred to Addis Abeba.

HQ: Addis Abeba

Comandante:

1 Feb 1935 – 5 Sep 1935: Generale di brigata aerea Ferruccio Ranza
5 Sep 1935 – 21 Sep 1936: Generale di divisione aerea (from Feb 1936) Mario Ajmone Cat
21 Sep 1936 – 19 Dec 1936: Colonnello Pietro Pinna Parpaglia
19 Dec 1936 – 1 May 1937: Generale di squadra aerea Aurelio Liotta
1 May 1937 – 10 May 1937: Generale di brigata aerea Renato Mazzucco
10 May 1937 – 1 Dec 1939: Generale di squadra aerea Gennaro Tedeschini Lalli
1 Dec 1939 – 30 Apr 1941: Generale di brigata aerea Pietro Pinna Parpaglia

Comando Aeronautica della Libia:

Renamed 5a Squadra Aerea on 25 July 1940.

HQ: Tripoli

Comandante:

1 Jul 1935 – 16 Dec 1937: Generale di divisione aerea (from 17 Feb 1936) Rino Corso Fougier
1938 – May 1940: Generale di divisione aerea Alberto Briganti
10 Jun 1940 – 25 Jul 1940: Generale di squadra aerea Felice Porro

Comando Aeronautica della Somalia:

Formed on 14 January 1936 as Comando Aeronautica della Somalia from 6a Brigata mista dell’Aviazione della Somalia Italiana. Redesignated Comando Aeronautica della Somalia in May 1936. Redesignated Comando aeronatico settore sud on 1 October 1936.

HQ: Aeroporto do Mogadiscio

Comandante:

14 Jan 1936 – 4 Aug 1936: Generale di brigata aerea Ferruccio Ranza
4 Aug 1936 – 1 Oct 1936: Generale di brigata aerea Ettore Faccenda

Comando Aeronautica della Sicilia:

Formed as Comando Aviazione della Sicilia. Redesignated Comando Aeronautica della Sicilia in 1934. From 23 December 1940 responsible for operations against Malta, controlling the channel of Sicily, anti-ship operations in the central Mediterranean. From 1942 engaged in the defence of North Africa and in  1943 allocated to the air defence of Pantelleria.

HQ: Palermo

Comandante:

10 Jun 1940 – 14 Dec 1941: Generale di squadra aerea Renato Mazzucco
4 Dec 1941 – 14 Jan 1943: Generale di divisione aerea Silvio Scaroni
14 Jan 1943 – Jul 1943: Generale di divisione aerea Adriano Monti

Comando Aeronautica della Sardegna

Formed on 1 February 1933 as Comando dell’Aviazione della Sardegna. Redesignated Comando Aeronautica della Sardegna in 1934. Responsible for operations in the central Mediterranean, Tunisia, Algeria and the channel of Sicily, in charge of attacks against convoys off the coast of Malta. In 1943 was responsible for the defense of Sicily.

HQ: Cagliari

Comandante:

Feb 1940 – 11 Jan 1942: Generale di divisione aerea Ottorino Vespignani
11 Jan 1942 – 30 Apr 1943: Generale di divisione aerea Aldo Urbani
30 Apr 1943 – Sep 1943: Generale di divisione aerea Umberto Cappa

Comando Aeronautica della Slovenia-Dalmazia

Disbanded on 8 September 1943.

HQ: Sussak

Comandante:

Jan 1942 – Sep 1942: Generale di brigata aerea Mario Piccini

Comando Aeronautica dell’Albania:

Formed on 19 April 1939. Responsible for control of the Adriatic Sea and operations against Jugoslavia and Greece. In 1943 was used in operations against partisans.

HQ: Tirana

Comandante:

May 1939 – Dec 1939: Generale di squadra aerea Ferruccio Ranza
10 Jun 1940 – 30 Nov 1941: Generale di squadra aerea Ferruccio Ranza
1 Dec 1941 – 30 Sep 1942: Generale di divisione aerea Gino Sozzani
8 Nov 1942 – 9 Sep 1943: Generale di brigata aerea Armando Ferroni

Comando Aeronautica dell’Egeo:

Established on 1 March 1937. Responsible for escorting convoys between Greece and Libya, anti-ship missions in the eastern Mediterranean and supplies for the African front.

HQ: Rhodes

Comandante:

1 Mar 1937 – 1940: Colonnello Ezio Padovani
10 Jun 1940 – 1 Jan 1941: Generale di brigata aerea Umberto Cappa
1 Jan 1941 – 16 Mar 1943: Generale di divisione aerea Ulisse Longo
16 Mar 1943 – 8 Sep 1943: Generale di divisione aerea Alberto Briganti

Comando Aeronautica della Grecia:

Disbanded on 8 September 1943.

HQ: Araxos

Comandante:

– 8 Sep 1943: Col. Umberto Chiesa

Comando Aviazione del C.S.I.R.:

Formed on 29 July 1941. Redesignated Comando Aviazione dell’ARMIR with the redesignation of the C.S.I.R. in July 1942.

HQ: Stalino

Comandante:

29 Jul 1941 – 25 Feb 1942: Colonnello Carlo Drago
5 Feb 1942 – 29 Dec 1942: Generale di brigata aerea Enrico Pezzi

Comando Aeronautica della Provenza:

Operated in occupied France for the training of the various crews committed in French territory.

HQ: Salon de Provence

Comandante:

Comando Aeronautica della Tripolitania:

HQ: Tripoli

Comandante:

31 Dec 1941 – 5 Jan 1943: Generale di brigata aerea Ruggero Bonomi

Comando Aeronautica della Tunisia:

Formed on 6 January 1943. Disbanded on 15 February 1943.

HQ: Tripoli

Comandante:

6 Jan 1943 – : Generale di brigata aerea Mario Boschi
– 15 Feb 1943: Generale di brigata aerea Giuseppe Gaeta

Comando Settore Est, Comando Aeronautica Africa Settentrionale Italiana:

HQ: Bengasi

Comandante:

1940: Generale di divisione aerea Fernando Silvestri
******Generale di brigata aerea Carlo Drago
Jul 1941 – Mar 1942: Generale di brigata aerea Ferdinando Raffaelli
Aug 1942 – 1942: Generale di brigata aerea Venceslao D’Aurelio
1942 – : Colonnello Michele Grandinetti

Comando Settore Centrale, Comando Aeronautica Africa Settentrionale Italiana:

HQ: Cyrenaica

Comandante:

1942: Generale di brigata aerea Augusto Bacchiani

Comando Settore Ovest, Comando Aeronautica Africa Settentrionale Italiana:

HQ: Tripoli

Comandante:

1940: Generale di brigata aerea Raoul da Barberino
Aug 1942: Generale di brigata aerea Mario Boschi

Zona Aerea Territoriale

Comando 1a Zona Aerea Territoriale:

Formed on 15 May 1925. Responsible for the defence of Milan, Turin and Genoa.

HQ: Milano

Comandante:

***********************Generale di brigata aerea Oronzo Andriani
Aug 1929 – 2 Apr 1931: Generale di divisione aerea Antonio Bosio
1932 – 15 Oct 1932: Nov 1934: Generale di brigata aerea Guido Tacchini
15 Oct 1932 – : Generale di divisione aerea Pietro Oppizzi
Nov 1934 – : Generale di brigata aerea Gennaro Tedeschini Lalli
*************Generale di squadra aerea Felice Porro
Apr 1940 – 1941: Generale di divisione aerea Alberto Briganti
1 Oct 1942 – : Generale di squadra aerea Gennaro Tedeschini Lalli

Comando 2a Zona Aerea Territoriale:

Formed on 15 May 1925.

HQ: Padova

Comandante:

15 May 1925 – 15 Apr 1926: Generale di brigata aerea (from Jul 1925) Armando Armani
15 Apr 1926 – 17 Nov 1927: Generale di brigata aerea (from 17 Jun 1926) Vincenzo Lombard
1 Oct 1929 – : Generale di squadra aerea Aldo Pellegrini
– 15 Oct 1932: Generale di divisione aerea Pietro Oppizzi
15 Oct 1932 – 15 Oct 1933: Generale di squadra aerea Ernesto Pellegrino
15 Oct 1933 – : Generale designato d’armata aerea Francesco Pricolo
– 10 May 1937: Generale di squadra aerea Gennaro Tedeschini Lalli
10 May 1937 – : Generale di divisione aerea Ettore Faccenda
1940: Generale di squadra aerea Felice Porro

Comando 3a Zona Aerea Territoriale:

Formed on 26 July 1925.

HQ: Roma

Comandante:

31 Dec 1927 – 16 Oct 1928: Generale di divisione aerea Francesco De Pinedo
16 Oct 1928 – 15 Oct 1933: Generale di divisione aerea (from 24 Sep 1931) Vincenzo Lombard
15 Oct 1933 – 20 Aug 1936: Generale di squadra aerea (from 17 Feb 1936) Aurelio Liotta
16 Apr 1937 – 1 Aug 1938:
1 Aug 1938 – 31 Aug 1939: Generale di squadra aerea Vincenzo Lombard
**************************Generale d’armata aerea (from 14 Apr 1939) Rino Corso Fougier
**************************Colonnello Salvatore Ribella
Jan 1940 – Mar 1940: Generale di divisione aerea Arnaldo Sabatini
Mar 1940 – : Generale di divisione aerea Vittorio Giovine
*************Generale di divisione aerea Mario Infante

Comando 4a Zona Aerea Territoriale:

Renamed 4a Squadra Aerea on 15 December 1940 and a new 4a Zona Aerea Territoriale established.

HQ: Bari

Comandante:

1 Jul 1935 – 16 Apr 1937: Generale di squadra aerea (from 17 Feb 1936) Vincenzo Lombard
16 Apr 1937 – 16 May 1939: Generale di squadra aerea (from 14 Apr 1939) Mario Ajmone Cat
16 May 1939 – 15 Dec 1940:
15 Dec 1940 -:Generale di divisione aerea Eraldo Ilari
**************Generale di divisione aerea Augusto Bonola
**************Generale di squadra aerea Ferruccio Ranza
**************Generale di brigata aerea Enrico Grande

Divisione Aerea

1ª Divisione Caccia Terrestre “Aquila”:

Formed on 1 March 1936, consisting of the 1a Brigata Bombardamento Terrestre and 3a Brigata Caccia Terrestre.

HQ: Aeroporto di Merna-Gorizia

Assigned to 2a Squadra Aerea:

Comandante:

1 Mar 1936 – 21 Oct 1937: Generale di divisione aerea Amedeo di Savoia, Duca d’Aosta
21 Oct 1937 – 6 Jul 1939: Generale di brigata aerea Giuseppe Santoro
6 Jul 1939 – : Generale di divisione aerea Vincenzo Velardi

2ª Divisione Caccia Terrestre “Borea”:

Formed in July 1936.

HQ: Torino-Caselle

Assigned to 1a Squadra Aerea:

Comandante:

Jul 1936 – May 1937: Generale di divisione aerea Mario Bernasconi
Jan 1940 – 14 Dec 1941: Generale di divisione aerea (from 6 Jul 1940) Silvio Scaroni

3ª Divisione Bombardamento Terrestre “Centauro”:

Formed in October 1936.

HQ: Bologna

Assigned to 2a Squadra Aerea:

Comandante:

1939 – 1940: Generale di squadra aerea Ferruccio Ranza
1940: Generale di divisione aerea Ettore Lodi

4ª Divisione Bombardamento Terrestre “Drago”:

Formed on 1 July 1938.

HQ: Aeroporto Campo della promessa di Lonate Pozzolo

Assigned to 1a Squadra Aerea:

Comandante:

1940 – Jul 1941: Generale di divisione aerea Attilio Matricardi

5ª Divisione Bombardamento Terrestre “Eolo”:

Formed in September 1939.

HQ: Ciampino nord

Assigned to 3a Squadra Aerea:

Comandante:

1940: Generale di brigata aerea Augusto Bonola

6ª Divisione Bombardamento Terrestre “Falco”:

HQ: Padova

Assigned to 2a Squadra Aerea:
Assigned to 1a Squadra Aerea:

Comandante:

Apr 1940 – : Generale di divisione aerea Tullio Toccolini

13ª Divisione Aerea “Pegaso”:

HQ: Bengasi

Assigned to Settore Est, Comando Aeronautica Africa Settentrionale Italiana: 1940
Assigned to 5a Squadra Aerea: 1941

Comandante:

1940: Generale di brigata aerea

Brigata Aerea

1a Brigata Bombardamento Terrestre:

Disbanded on 5 January 1937 and its subordinate units transferred to 3ª Divisione Bombardamento Terrestre “Centauro”.

HQ: Gorizia

Assigned to 1a Divisione Aerea: 1 Mar 1936

Comandante:

1931 – 1 Dec 1932: Generale di brigata aerea Francesco Pricolo
– 1936: Generale di brigata aerea Guido Porcelli
1936 – : Generale di brigata aerea Alberto Briganti

2a Brigata Caccia Terrestre:

Formed on 15 January 1933.

HQ: Aeroporto di Mirafiore

Comandante:

– 15 Oct 1933: Generale di brigata aerea Luigi Biagini
***************Generale di brigata aerea Ferruccio Ranza

3a Brigata Caccia Terrestre:

Formed on 1 June 1933. Disbanded on 1 July 1938.

HQ: Aeroporto di Campoformido

Assigned to 1a Divisione Aerea: 1 Mar 1936

Comandante:

Jun 1933 – 28 Mar 1934: Generale di brigata aerea Rino Corso Fougier
28 Mar 1934 – 1 Mar 1936: Generale di brigata aerea Amedeo di Savoia, Duca d’Aosta
1 Mar 1936 – 1 Jul 1938: Generale di brigata aerea Augusto Bonola

4a Brigata bombardamento “Eritrea”:

HQ: Aeroporto di Lonate Pozzolo, Varese

Comandante:

Dec 1935 – 10 Apr 1936: Generale di brigata aerea Gian Mario Beltrami
************************Generale di brigata aerea Federico Zapelloni

5a Brigata Aerea:

Formed on 1 March 1934. Redesignated 5a Brigata Aerea d’Assalto on 1 January 1936.

HQ: Roma-Ciampino Sud

Comandante:

1 Mar 1934 – 1935: Generale di brigata aerea Sabato Martelli Castaldi
1935 – 1936: Colonnello Attilio Matricardi
1936 – 30 Jun 1937: Colonnello Amedeo Mecozzi
1 Jul 1937 – : Colonnello Amedeo Mecozzi

6a Brigata bombardamento:

HQ: Aeroporto di Vicenza

Comandante:
Generale di brigata aerea Alberto Briganti

6a Brigata mista dell’Aviazione della Somalia Italiana:

Formed on 10 December 1935. Redesignated Comando aviazione della Somalia Italiana on 14 January 1936.

HQ: Aeroporto di Mogadiscio

Comandante:

10 Dec 1935 – 14 Jan 1936: Generale di brigata aerea Mario Bernasconi

7a Brigata Aerea:

HQ:

Comandante:

– Mar 1940: Generale di brigata aerea Giuseppe Barba
Mar 1940 – : Generale di brigata aerea Arnaldo Pasquali

8a Brigata Caccia Terrestre “Astore”:

HQ: Roma-Ciampino Sud

Assigned to 3a Squadra Aerea:

Comandante:

1940: Generale di brigata aerea Guglielmo Cassinelli

9a Brigata Aerea “Leone”:

Formed on 5 September 1940 in Maraua, Libya. Disbanded and converted to Comando Bombardamento “Leone” on 31 March 1941, with HQ in Padova. Re-formed on 25 May 1941 with HQ in Ferrara. Disbanded on 14 February 1942 and converted to Comando Intercettori “Leone”.

Comandante:

Jun 1941 – 15 Feb 1942: Generale di brigata aerea Enrico Pezzi
15 Feb 1942 – 27 Aug 1943: Generale di brigata aerea Attilio Biseo

10a Brigata Bombardamento Terrestre “Marte”:

Disbanded on 10 December 1940.

HQ: Cagliari

Assigned to Comando Aviazione Sardegna:

Comandante:

1940: Generale di brigata aerea Stefano Cagna

11a Brigata Bombardamento Terrestre “Nibbio”:

HQ: Castelvetrano

Assigned to 2a Squadra Aerea:

Comandante:

1940: Generale di brigata aerea Giuseppe Barba

14a Brigata Aerea “Rex”:

HQ: Tobruk

Assigned to Settore Est, Comando Aeronautica Africa Settentrionale Italiana:

Comandante:

1940: Generale di brigata aerea Marziale Cerutti

15a Brigata Aerea da Bombardamento Terrestre:

Redesignated Comando Bombardamento del Corpo Aereo Italiano.

Assigned to Corpo Aereo Italiano: 10 Sep 1940

Comandante:

10 Sep 1940 – : Generale di brigata aerea Ruggero Bonomi

16a Brigata Caccia Terrestre:

Formed on 1 July 1936. Disbanded on 13 December 1936.

HQ: Aeroporto di Ghedi

Assigned to 3a Squadra Aerea:

Comandante:

1 Jul 1936 – 13 Dec 1936: Generale di brigata aerea

Brigata Aerea da Bombardamento Africa Orientale:

Formed on 12 January 1936. Disbanded on 14 August 1936.

HQ: Aeroporto di Gura

Assigned to Comando Aeronautica per l’Africa Orientale: 12 Jan 1936

Comandante:

25 Jan 1936 – 14 Aug 1936: Colonnello Attilio Matricardi

Share Your Thoughts

You may also like

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More