Home » Antero Leonardo CANALE GENERALE DI CORPO D’ARMATA

Antero Leonardo CANALE GENERALE DI CORPO D’ARMATA

by Valdis Kursietis

The following information provides a snapshot of the career of Antero Leonardo CANALE GENERALE DI CORPO D’ARMATA.

Antero Leonardo CANALE GENERALE DI CORPO D’ARMATA

Antero Leonardo CANALE GENERALE DI CORPO D’ARMATA

Born: 29 November 1879 in Cumiana

Died: 12 October 1959 in Cumiana

Promotions:

Sottotenente: 19 Sep 1899

Tenente: 1 Oct 1902

Capitano:

Maggiore:

Tenente colonello: 16 Aug 1917

Colonello: 1919

Generale di brigata: 1 Jan 1933

Generale di divisione: 1 Jan 1937

Generale di corpo d’armata: 16 Nov 1939

Assignments:

1 Jan 1933 – 1 Sep 1934: Commanding Officer, 1st Alpine Brigade

1 Sep 1934 – 18 Oct 1934: assigned to Ministry of War for Special Duties

18 Oct 1934 – 26 Apr 1936: Chief of Inspectorate General for Conscription of NCOs and Troops, Ministry of War

26 Apr 1936 – 9 Sep 1937: Inspector of Alpine Troops

9 Sep 1937 – 5 Apr 1939: General Officer Commanding, 4th Infantry Division “Monviso”

5 Apr 1939 – 20 May 1939: General Officer Commanding, 4th Infantry Division “Livorno”

20 May 1939 – 5 Sep 1939: General Officer Commanding, Army Corps of Udine

5 Sep 1939 – 1 Mar 1940: at disposition of the Chief of the General Staff of the Army

1 Mar 1940 – 10 Jun 1940: General Officer Commanding, XVI Army Corps

10 Jun 1940 – 10 Dec 1941: assigned to Ministry of War for Special Duties

10 Dec 1941 – 1942: General Officer Commanding, Territorial Defence Command of Milano

23 Jul 1943 – 8 Sep 1943: at disposal of the Ministry of War

 

Awards & Decorations:
Cavaliere dell‘Ordine militare di Savoia: 19 Sep 1918

Cavaliere di Gran Croce dell’Ordine della Corona d’Italia: 10 May 1943

Grand’uffiziale dell’Ordine della Corona d’Italia: 27 Oct 1937

Commendatore dell’Ordine dei SS. Maurizio e Lazzaro: 19 Dec 1940

Commendatore dell’Ordine della Corona d’Italia: 19 Dec 1940
Uffiziale dell’Ordine dei SS. Maurizio e Lazzaro: 4 Jun 1936

Uffiziale dell’Ordine della Corona d’Italia: 18 Apr 1926

Cavaliere dell’Ordine dei SS. Maurizio e Lazzaro: 12 Dec 1920

Cavaliere dell’Ordine Coloniale della Stella d’Italia: 16 Jul 1936

Cavaliere dell’Ordine della Corona d’Italia

Medaglia d’argento al valor militare: 13 Oct 1917

Ruolo d’Onore

 

Notes:

Graduated from the Royal Military Academy of Infantry and Cavalry in Modena.

 

Sources:

Bollettino ufficiale delle nomine, promozioni e destinazioni negli ufficiali e sottufficiali del R. esercito italiano

e nel personale dell’amministrazione militare;

Annuario militare del Regno d’Italia;

http://augusto.agid.gov.it/gazzette/index;

Antero Leonardo Canale – persone legate a canale .. Infor (google-info.org)

 

Share Your Thoughts
(Visited 12 times, 1 visits today)

You may also like