Home » Arturo Riccardi: Ammiraglio d’armata

Arturo Riccardi: Ammiraglio d’armata

by Valdis Kursietis

The following information provides a snapshot of the career of Ammiraglio d’armata Arturo Riccardi.

Ammiraglio d’armata Arturo Riccardi.

Ammiraglio d’armata Arturo Riccardi.

Born: 30 October 1878 in Pavia.
Died: 20 December 1966 in Rome.

Promotions

Guardiamarina: 6 August 1897
Sottotenente di vascello: 16 March 1899
Tenente di vascello: 17 December 1903
Primo tenente di vascello: 17 December 1915
Capitano di corvetta: 16 April 1916
Capitano di fregata: 5 December 1918
Capitano di vascello: 27 March 1924
Contrammiraglio: 12 March 1931
Ammiraglio di divisione: 8 September 1932
Ammiraglio di squadra: 27 December 1935
Ammiraglio di squadra designato d’armata: November 1939
Ammiraglio d’armata: 28 October 1942

Assignments

6 February 1925 – 13 May 1925: Chief of Cabinet, Ministry of Navy
16 July 1931 – 26 April 1932: Commandant, Royal Naval Arsenal of Taranto
1 May 1932 – ??: Higher Commander, Royal Corps of Naval Crews
4 May 1934 – 15 July 1935: Commander, 4th Naval Division
15 July 1935 – 12 August 1935: at disposition of Ministry of the Navy
22 August 1935 – 2 April 1937: Director General of Personnel and Military Service, Ministry of the Navy
2 April 1937 – 20 January 1938: Commander-in-Chief, Naval Department of Upper Tyrrhenia
6 February 1938 – 19 August 1939: Commander-in-Chief, 1st Naval Squadron
8 December 1940 – 25 July 1943: Under-Secretary of State, Ministry of Navy
11 December 1940 – 27 July 1943: Chief of the Naval General Staff

Awards & Decorations

Gran cordone dell’Ordine della Corona d’Italia: 1 February 1940
Grand’ufficiale dell’Ordine dei S.S. Maurizio e Lazzaro: 28 September 1936
Grand’ufficiale dell’Ordine della Corona d’Italia: 27 October 1934
Commendatore dell’Ordine dei S.S. Maurizio e Lazzaro: 15 June 1933
Commendatore dell’Ordine coloniale della Stella d’Italia: 29 October 1936
Commendatore dell’Ordine della Corona d’Italia: 12 November 1925
Uffiziale dell’Ordine dei S.S. Maurizio e Lazzaro: 1 June 1930
Uffiziale dell’Ordine coloniale della Stella d’Italia: 16 July 1936
Uffiziale dell’Ordine della Corona d’Italia: 14 December 1919
Cavaliere dell’Ordine dei S.S. Maurizio e Lazzaro: 6 December 1914
Cavaliere dell’Ordine della Corona d’Italia: 14 December 1911
Medaglia di bronzo al valor militare
Medaglia col motto “Cina 1900-1901”
Croce d’oro per anzianità di servizi
Croce al merito di guerra
Medaglia commemorativa della guerra 1915-1918
Medaglia a ricordo dell’Unità d’Italia
Medaglia interalleata della Vittoria
Medaglia mauriziana al merito militare di dieci lustri

Additional Notes

Arturo Riccardi was appointed Senator on 25 March 1939. He became a member of the Armed Forces Commission from 17 April 1939 to 8 December 1940.

Sources:
Uomini della Marina 1861-1946 – Dizionario Biografico
Senato

Share Your Thoughts

You may also like

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More