Home » Carlo Bergamini: Ammiraglio d’armata

Carlo Bergamini: Ammiraglio d’armata

by Valdis Kursietis

The following information provides a snapshot of the career of Ammiraglio d’armata Carlo Bergamini.

Ammiraglio d’armata Carlo Bergamini

Ammiraglio d’armata Carlo Bergamini

Born: 24 October 1888 in San Felice sul Panaro.
Died: 9 September 1943 in Acque dell’Asinara.

Promotions

Guardiamarina: 1 December 1908
Sottotenente di vascello:
Tenente di vascello: 1914
Capitano di corvetta: 11 March 1921
Capitano di fregata: 25 September 1926
Capitano di vascello: 24 November 1932
Contrammiraglio: 1 January 1938
Ammiraglio di divisione: 1 January 1939
Ammiraglio di squadra: 24 Jul 1941
Ammiraglio designato d’armata: 13 August 1943
Ammiraglio d’armata: 9 September 1943 (posthumously)

Assignments

April 1934 – 21 November 1934: Chief of Staff, Military Naval Command of Sardinia
21 November 1934 – 8 June 1937: Chief of Staff, 2nd Naval Squadron
8 June 1937 – 2 January 1939: Director General, Naval Arms and Armaments, Ministry of Navy
2 January 1939 – 10 August 1939: Assigned to Naval General Staff
10 August 1939 – 7 May 1940: Commander, 5th Naval Division
7 May 1940 – 14 December 1940: Commander, 9th Naval Division
14 December 1940 -12 July 1941: Ordinary Member, Higher Committee of Coordination
12 July 1941 – 8 December 1941: Commander, 9th Naval Division and Deputy C-in-C, 2nd Naval Squadron
8 December 1941 – 12 January 1942: Commander, 5th Naval Division
12 January 1942 – 7 January 1943: Commander-in-Chief, 2nd Naval Squadron, Commander, 6th Naval Division and Deputy Commander-in-Chief, 1st Naval Squadron
7 January 1943 – 5 April 1943: Commander-in-Chief, 1st Naval Squadron and Commander, 3rd Naval Division
5 April 1943 – 9 September 1943: Commander-in-Chief, Naval Battle Forces

Awards & Decorations

Cavaliere Ordine Militare di Savoia: 2 March 1942
Commendatore dell’Ordine dei S.S. Maurizio e Lazzaro: 15 January 1940
Commendatore dell’Ordine della Corona d’Italia
Uffiziale dell’Ordine dei S.S. Maurizio e Lazzaro
Uffiziale dell’Ordine della Corona d’Italia
Cavaliere dell’Ordine dei S.S. Maurizio e Lazzaro: 1 June 1930
Cavaliere dell’Ordine della Corona d’Italia
Medaglia d’oro al valor militare: 20 December 1943 (posthumously)
Medaglia d’argento al valor militare (2)
Croci di guerra
Croce di ferro di II classe (Germany)

Additional Notes

Carlo Bergamini graduated from the Naval Academy of Livorno on 1 December 1908. He died when a German guided bomb hit his flagship, the battleship Roma.

Sources:
Uomini della Marina 1861-1946 – Dizionario Biografico
Augusto
http://www.archiviolastampa.it/
La Corsa Infinita
Ministero della Difesa: Marina Militare
Regiamarina.Net

Share Your Thoughts

You may also like

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More