Home » Carlo Geloso: Generale d’armata

Carlo Geloso: Generale d’armata

by Valdis Kursietis

The following information provides a snapshot of the career of Generale d’armata Carlo Geloso.

Generale d’armata Carlo Geloso.

Generale d’armata Carlo Geloso.

Born: 20 August 1879 in Palermo
Died: 25 July 1957 in Rome

Promotions

Sottotenente: 26 August 1901
Tenente: 11 August 1903
Capitano: 30 November 1911
Maggiore: 9 November 1915
Tenente-colonnello: 31 May 1917
Colonnello: 31 December 1924
Generale di brigata: 25 January 1931
Generale di divisione: 29 November 1936
Generale di corpo d’armata: 19 July1939
Generale designato d’armata: 12 April 1941
Generale designato d’armata: 29 October 1942

Assignments

1 March 1928 – March 1930: Commanding Officer 6th Heavy Field Artillery Regiment
March 1930 – 25 January 1931: Chief of Staff, Army Corps of Roma
25 January 1931 – 16 September 1934: Commander of Artillery, Army Corps of Milano
16 September 1934 – 16 September 1935: Chief of Staff, Designated Army of Napoli
16 September 1935 – 25 November 1935: Chief of Staff, Designated Army of Bologna
25 November 1935 – 22 March 1936: Acting General Officer Commanding, Infantry Division “Granatieri di Sardegna”
22 March 1936 – 30 June 1936: General Officer Commanding, Division Laghi, Ethiopia
1 July 1936 – 9 July 1938: Governor of Galla & Sidama, Ethiopia
3 August 1938 – 1 September 1939: General Officer Commanding, Army Corps of Bari
1 September 1939 – 1 December 1939: General Officer Commanding, Army Corps of Trieste
1 December 1939 – 6 June 1940 Commander-in-Chief Albania (XXVI Army Corps)
6 June 1940 – 16 November 1940: Commander-in-Chief, 3rd Army
16 November 1940 – 3 May 1943: Commander-in-Chief, 11th Army
September 1941 – 3 May 1943: concurrently Commander-in-Chief, General Headquarters Greece
3 May 1943 – 20 August 1943: at the disposition of Ministry of War
20 August 1943: Transferred to the reserve
20 August 1943 – 23 September 1943: in temporary service of Ministry of War

Awards & Decorations

Commendatore dell’Ordine Militare di Savoia: 16 January 1941
Ufficiale dell’Ordine Militare di Savoia: 1 October 1937
Cavaliere Ordine Militare di Savoia: 17 May 1919
Grand’ufficiale dell’Ordine della Corona d’Italia: 24 March 1938
Commendatore dell’Ordine coloniale della Stella d’Italia: 24 October 1935
Commendatore dell’Ordine della Corona d’Italia: 11 March 1926
Ufficiale dell’Ordine dei SS. Maurizio e Lazzaro: 4 June 1936
Cavaliere dell’Ordine dei SS. Maurizio e Lazzaro: 9 April 1914
Cavaliere dell’Ordine coloniale della Stella d’Italia: 27 December 1934
Medaglia d’argento al Valor Militare (3)
Legion d’onore e l’Aquila tedesca con spade (Germany)

Additional Notes

Carlo Geloso graduated from the Military Academy of Artillery and Engineers of Turin on 26 August 1901. He became captured by the Germans on 23 September 1944 and sent to an officers’ camp at Schokken, Poland. He transferred to Krakow following the liberation by Soviet troops. Carlo Geloso returned to Italy on 9 October 1945. He was placed on leave on 1 February 1946 but recalled to temporary service from 27 April to 30 June 1947. On 28 May 1947, he swore an oath of loyalty to the new Italian Republic after the Italian monarchy became abolished the previous year. On 1 May 1954, he went on permanent leave due to his advanced age.

Sources:
Bollettino ufficiale delle nomine, promozioni e destinazioni negli ufficiali e sottufficiali del R. esercito italiano
e nel personale dell’amministrazione militare
Annuario militare del Regno d’Italia
http://augusto.agid.gov.it/gazzette/index/
http://www.archiviolastampa.it/

Share Your Thoughts

You may also like

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More