Home » Emilio GARAVELLI GENERALE DI CORPO D’ARMATA

Emilio GARAVELLI GENERALE DI CORPO D’ARMATA

by Valdis Kursietis

The following information provides a snapshot of the career of Emilio GARAVELLI GENERALE DI CORPO D’ARMATA.

Emilio GARAVELLI GENERALE DI CORPO D’ARMATA

Emilio GARAVELLI GENERALE DI CORPO D’ARMATA

Born: 28 July 1879 in Civitavecchia

Died: 10 February 1960 in Alessandria

Cara Mendaftar Inmobi

Promotions:

Sottotenente: 8 Sep 1900

Tenente: 11 Aug 1903

Capitano: 14 Jul 1912

Maggiore: 7 Jan 1917

Tenente colonnello: 21 Oct 1917

Colonnello: 5 Dec 1926

Generale di brigata: 1 Jan 1935

Generale di divisione: 1 Jan 1937

Generale di corpo d’armata: 17 Aug 1939

 

Assignments:

16 Sep 1934 – 1 Jan 1935: Inspector of Mobilisation, Military Division of  Metauro

1 Jan 1935 – 9 Apr 1935: assigned to Ministry of War for Special Duties

9 Apr 1935 – 15 Aug 1936: Commander of Artillery, Italian East Africa

15 Aug 1936 – 10 Dec 1936: assigned to Ministry of War for Special Duties

10 Dec 1936 – 1 Sep 1938: General Officer Commanding, Motorized Division Po

1 Sep 1938 – 25 Nov 1938: assigned to Ministry of War for Special Duties

25 Nov 1938 – 31 Mar 1939: General Officer Commanding,  Motorized Division “Po”

1 Apr 1939 – 28 Jul 1939: General Officer Commanding, 101st Motorized Division “Trieste”

28 Jul 1939 – 15 Aug 1939: awaiting orders

15 Aug 1939 – 28 Jul 1943: assigned to Ministry of War for Special Duties

28 Jul 1943: Retired

 

Awards & Decorations:

Cavaliere dell‘Ordine militare di Savoia: 12 Nov 1936

Grand’uffiziale dell’Ordine della Corona d’Italia: 6 May 1937

Commendatore dell’Ordine della Corona d’Italia: 21 Jan 1935

Commendatore dell’Ordine Coloniale della Stella d‘Italia: 16 Jul 1936

Uffiziale dell’Ordine della Corona d’Italia: 18 Apr 1931

Cavaliere dell’Ordine dei SS. Maurizio e Lazzaro: 21 Jun 1925

Cavaliere dell’Ordine della Corona d’Italia: 8 Jul 1917

Medaglia d’argento al valor militare: 16 Aug 1918

Medaglia Mauriziana al merito militare di dieci lustri: 25 Jul 1942

 

Notes:

Graduated from the Royal Military Academy of Artillery and Engineering in Torino.

 

Sources:

Bollettino ufficiale delle nomine, promozioni e destinazioni negli ufficiali e sottufficiali del R. esercito italiano

e nel personale dell’amministrazione militare;

Annuario militare del Regno d’Italia;

http://augusto.agid.gov.it/gazzette/index;

Share Your Thoughts
(Visited 6 times, 1 visits today)

You may also like