Home » Francesco Guidi: Generale Designato d’armata

Francesco Guidi: Generale Designato d’armata

by Valdis Kursietis

The following information provides a snapshot of the career of Generale Designato d’armata Francesco Guidi.

Generale Designato d’armata Francesco Guidi

Generale Designato d’armata Francesco Guidi


Born: 22 January 1876 in Mercato Saraceno
Died: 20 February 1970 in Rome.

Promotions

Sottotenente: 2 September 1901
Tenente: 29 September 1904
Capitano: 1 February 1912
Maggiore: 30 April 1916
Tenente colonnello: 31 May 1917
Colonnello: 4 June 1918
Generale di brigata: 1 March 1928
Generale di divisione: 1 April 1932
Generale di corpo d’armata: 1 January 1936

Generale designato d’armata: 29 June 1939

Assignments

16 July 1920 – 20 October 1922: Chief of Staff, Military Division of Napoli
20 October 1922 – 19 July 1924: Chief of Staff, Army Corps of Napoli
19 July 1924 – 27 February 1927: Commanding Officer, Cavalry Regiment Cavalleggeri di Novara
27 February 1927 – 29 September 1927: Chief of Staff, Army Corps of Napoli
29 September 1927 – 1 November 1929: Commanding Officer, 1st Superior Cavalry Command
1 November 1929 – 24 September 1933: Commandant of School of Cavalry
24 September 1933 – 8 February 1934: General Officer Commanding, Military Territorial Division of Verona
8 February 1934 – 20 September 1934: General Officer Commanding, Military Division of Pasubio
20 September 1934 – 16 September 1935: General Officer Commanding 3rd Celere Division “Principe Amedeo Duca d’Aosta”
16 September 1935 – 12 November 1935: assigned to Army Corps of Bolzano for Special Duties
12 November 1935 – 1 July 1938: General Officer Commanding, Army Corps of Bolzano
1 July 1938 – 22 January 1939: assigned to Ministry of War for Special Duties
22 January 1939 – 15 Oct 1939: in reserve
15 October 1939 – 10 June 1940: General Officer Commanding, 10th Army
10 June 1940 – 22 Jan 1942: at disposition of Ministry of War for Special Duties
22 January 1942 – 22 November 1942: Transferred to the reserve
22 November 1942 – ??: Returned to temporary service, Inspector of Officer Personnel, Ministry of War

Awards & Decorations

Cavaliere dell’Ordine militare di Savoia: 19 September 1918

Gran cordone dell’Ordine della Corona d’Italia: 24 July 1938

Grande ufficiale dell’Ordine dei S.S. Maurizio e Lazzaro: 15 January 1940

Grande ufficiale dell’Ordine della Corona d’Italia: 9 May 1935

Commendatore dell’Ordine dei S.S. Maurizio e Lazzaro: 4 June 1936

Commendatore dell’Ordine della Corona d’Italia: 18 April 1931

Ufficiale dell’Ordine dei S.S. Maurizio e Lazzaro: 11 January 1933

Ufficiale dell’Ordine della Corona d’Italia: 18 April 1926

Cavaliere dell’Ordine dei S.S. Maurizio e Lazzaro: 3 April 1915

Cavaliere dell’Ordine della Corona d’Italia: 3 April 1916

Croce d’oro per anzianità di servizio
Croce al merito di guerra
Medaglia commemorativa della guerra 1915-1918
Medaglia interalleata della Vittoria
Medaglia a ricordo dell’Unità d’Italia
Croce di guerra al valore militare (2)
Medaglia mauriziana al merito militare di dieci lustri
Grande ufficiale dell’Ordine di Skanderberg (Albania): 30 June 1932

Grande ufficiale dell’Ordine di Orange Nassau (Netherlands)

Additional Notes

Francesco Guidi graduated from the Royal Military Academy of Modena on 2 September 1901. He served in the cavalry arm. Guidi was appointed Senator on 14 November 1939 and became a member of the Commission for the Armed Forces from 23 January 1940 – 5 August 1943.

Sources:

Share Your Thoughts

You may also like

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More