Home » Gaetano ALAGIA GENERALE DI DIVISIONE

Gaetano ALAGIA GENERALE DI DIVISIONE

by Valdis Kursietis

The following information provides a snapshot of the career of Gaetano ALAGIA GENERALE DI DIVISIONE.

Gaetano ALAGIA GENERALE DI DIVISIONE

Gaetano ALAGIA
GENERALE DI DIVISIONE

Born: 1 February 1887

Died:

Promotions:

Sottotenente: 14 Sep 1906

Tenente: 4 Aug 1909         

Capitano: 11 Feb 1915

Maggiore: 16 Sep 1917

Tenente colonnello: 11 Nov 1926

Colonnello: 1 Jan 1936

Generale di brigata: 31 May 1940

Generale di divisione: 7 Dec 1942

Assignments:

1 Jan 1936 – 10 Mar 1939: Commandant, Nocera Inferiore Non-Commissioned Officer Cadets School

10 Mar 1939 – 15 Apr 1939: attached to Army Corps of Napoli

15 Apr 1939 – 1 Sep 1939: Commanding Officer Depot Troops, 14th Division Artillery Regiment

1 Sep 1939 – 1 Jan 1940: assigned to Army Corps of Napoli for Special Duties

1 Jan 1940 – 31 May 1940: Commander of Artillery, Army Corps of Udine

31 May 1940 – : Commander of Artillery, XI Army Corps

1942 – 1943: Commander of Artillery, 4th Army

 

Awards & Decorations:

Commendatore dell’Ordine della Corona d’Italia: 19 May 1938

Ufficiale dell’Ordine della Corona d’Italia: 20 Apr 1937

Cavaliere dell’Ordine dei SS. Maurizio e Lazzaro: 16 Jan 1936

Cavaliere dell’Ordine della Corona d’Italia

 

 

Sources:

Bollettino ufficiale delle nomine, promozioni e destinazioni negli ufficiali e sottufficiali del R. esercito italiano

e nel personale dell’amministrazione militare;

Annuario militare del Regno d’Italia;

http://augusto.agid.gov.it/gazzette/index;

 

Share Your Thoughts
(Visited 17 times, 1 visits today)

You may also like