Home » Mario MARITANO GENERALE DI CORPO D’ARMATA

Mario MARITANO GENERALE DI CORPO D’ARMATA

by Valdis Kursietis

The following information provides a snapshot of the career of Mario MARITANO GENERALE DI CORPO D’ARMATA.

Mario MARITANO GENERALE DI CORPO D’ARMATA

Mario MARITANO GENERALE DI CORPO D’ARMATA

Born: 21 July 1879

Died:

Promotions:

Sottotenente: 19 Sep 1899

Tenente: 1 Nov 1901

Capitano: 30 Jun 1911

Maggiore: 2 Mar 1916

Tenente colonnello: 16 Aug 1917

Colonnello: 13 Jun 1926

Generale di brigata: 6 Sep 1934

Generale di divisione: 9 Sep 1937

Generale di corpo d’armata: 15 Apr 1941

Assignments:

26 Mar 1934 – 5 May 1935: Inspector of Mobilisation, Military Division of Isonzo

5 May 1935 – 9 Sep 1937: Commander of Artillery, Army Corps of Cagliari

9 Sep 1937 – 10 Sep 1939: assigned to Army Corps of Roma for Special Duties

10 Sep 1939 – 5 Sep 1940: at disposition of the Chief of the General Staff of the Army

5 Sep 1940 – 15 Oct 1940: assigned to Territorial Defence Command of Roma for Special Duties

15 Oct 1940 – 31 Dec 1941: assigned to Ministry of War for Special Duties

31 Dec 1941: transferred to the reserve

Awards & Decorations:

Grand’uffiziale dell’Ordine della Corona d’Italia: 19 Dec 1940

Commendatore dell’Ordine dei SS. Maurizio e Lazzaro: 3 Apr 1942

Commendatore dell’Ordine della Corona d’Italia: 27 Oct 1934

Uffiziale dell’Ordine dei SS. Maurizio e Lazzaro: 3 Jun 1937

Uffiziale dell’Ordine della Corona d’Italia: 18 Apr 1931

Cavaliere dell’Ordine dei SS. Maurizio e Lazzaro

Cavaliere dell’Ordine della Corona d’Italia: 3 Jun 1916

 

Sources:

Bollettino ufficiale delle nomine, promozioni e destinazioni negli ufficiali e sottufficiali del R. esercito italiano

e nel personale dell’amministrazione militare;

Annuario militare del Regno d’Italia;

http://augusto.agid.gov.it/gazzette/index;

 

Share Your Thoughts
(Visited 5 times, 1 visits today)

You may also like