Home » Mario Nicolosi: Generale Designato d’armata

Mario Nicolosi: Generale Designato d’armata

by Valdis Kursietis

The following information provides a snapshot of the career of Generale Designato d’armata Mario Nicolosi.

Mario Nicolosi.

Mario Nicolosi.

Born: 14 January 1877 in Nuoro.
Died: 27 April 1943 in Rome.

Promotions

Sottotenente: 6 January 1898
Tenente: 20 January 1901
Capitano: 1 September 1911
Maggiore: 12 December 1915
Tenente colonnello: 25 February 1917
Colonnello:
Generale di brigata: 1 January 1930
Generale di divisione: 6 April 1933
Generale di corpo d’armata: 7 January 1937
Generale designato d’armata: 18 April 1940

Assignments

1 January 1930 – 6 April 1933: Commanding Officer, 19th Infantry Brigade
6 April 1933 – 12 May 1933: at disposition
12 May 1933 – 8 February 1934: General Officer Commanding, Military Territorial Division of Livorno
8 February 1934 – 5 May 1935: General Officer Commanding, Military Division “Curtatone e Montanara”
5 May 1935 – 15 February 1937: Director General, Personnel Office, Ministry of War
15 February 1937 – l July 1937: President, Supreme Military Tribunal
1 July 1937 – 15 March 1938: General Officer Commanding, Army Corps of Firenze
15 March 1938 – 1940: General Officer Commanding, Army Corps of Napoli
1940 – 1 June 1940: General Officer Commanding, X Army Corps
1 June 1940 -: assigned to Ministry of War for Special Duties
– 22 November 1942: Inspector of Officer Personnel, Ministry of War
22 November 1942 – 14 January 1943: assigned to Ministry of War for Special Duties
14 January 1943: Transferred to the reserve, recalled
14 January 1943 – 27 April 1943: assigned to Ministry of War for Special Duties

Awards & Decorations

Ufficiale dell’Ordine Militare di Savoia: 17 May 1919
Cavaliere dell’Ordine Militare di Savoia: 24 February 1918
Gran Cordone dell’Ordine della Corona d’Italia: 28 September 1936
Grand’ufficiale dell’Ordine dei SS. Maurizio e Lazzaro: 4 February 1942
Grande ufficiale dell’Ordine della Corona d’Italia: 18 July 1935
Commendatore dell’Ordine coloniale della Stella d’Italia: 16 July 1936
Ufficiale dell’Ordine dei SS. Maurizio e Lazzaro: 1 June 1933
Cavaliere dell’Ordine dei SS. Maurizio e Lazzaro: 13 September 1918
Cavaliere dell’Ordine della Corona d’Italia: 1 June 1916

Additional Notes

Sources:
Bollettino ufficiale delle nomine, promozioni e destinazioni negli ufficiali e sottufficiali del R. esercito italiano
e nel personale dell’amministrazione militare
Annuario militare del Regno d’Italia
Automazione Gazzeta Ufficiale Storica
La Stampa
Governi, alte cariche dello stato, alti magistrati e prefetti del regno d’Italia; Ministero per i Beni Culturali e Ambientali, Roma 1989

Share Your Thoughts

You may also like

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More