Home » Raffaele CANESSA GENERALE DI CORPO D’ARMATA

Raffaele CANESSA GENERALE DI CORPO D’ARMATA

by Valdis Kursietis

The following information provides a snapshot of the career of Raffaele CANESSA GENERALE DI CORPO D’ARMATA.

Raffaele CANESSA GENERALE DI CORPO D’ARMATA

Raffaele CANESSA GENERALE DI CORPO D’ARMATA

Born: 4 November 1879

Died: 5 October 1951 in Rapallo

Cara Mendaftar Inmobi

Promotions:

Sottotenente: 5 Oct 1903

Tenente: 5 Nov 1906

Capitano:

Maggiore: 12 Apr 1917

Tenente colonnello: 21 Nov 1918

Colonnello: 27 Nov 1927

Generale di brigata: 16 Jun 1935

Generale di divisione: 25 Nov 1937

Generale di corpo d’armata: 16 Apr 1942

Assignments:

25 Mar 1935- 1 Feb 1936: Commander of Engineers, Army Corps of Bari

1 Feb 1936 – 1 Sep 1939: Commander of Engineers, Army Corps of Udine

1 Sep 1939- 5 Sep 1939: assigned to Army Corps of Udine for Special Duties

5 Sep 1939 – 4 Nov 1941: at disposition of the Chief of the General Staff of the Army

4 Nov 1941: transferred to the reserve

4 Nov 1941 – 30 Apr 1942: Recalled to temporary service, Commander of Engineers, 2nd Army

30 Apr 1942 – : at disposition of Ministry of War (assigned to Inspectorate of Engineers)

 

 

Awards & Decorations:

Grand’uffiziale dell’Ordine della Corona d’Italia: 19 Dec 1940

Commendatore dell’Ordine dei SS. Maurizio e Lazzaro: 3 Apr 1942

Commendatore dell’Ordine della Corona d’Italia: 21 Jan 1935

Uffiziale dell’Ordine dei SS. Maurizio e Lazzaro: 3 Jun 1938

Uffiziale dell’Ordine della Corona d’Italia: 14 Feb 1926

Cavaliere dell’Ordine dei SS. Maurizio e Lazzaro: 28 Dec 1919

Cavaliere dell’Ordine della Corona d‘Italia

 

 

Sources:

Bollettino ufficiale delle nomine, promozioni e destinazioni negli ufficiali e sottufficiali del R. esercito italiano

e nel personale dell’amministrazione militare;

Annuario militare del Regno d’Italia;

http://augusto.agid.gov.it/gazzette/index;

 

 

 

 

Share Your Thoughts
(Visited 2 times, 1 visits today)

You may also like