Home » Ugo SANTOVITO GENERALE DI CORPO D’ARMATA

Ugo SANTOVITO GENERALE DI CORPO D’ARMATA

by Valdis Kursietis

The following information provides a snapshot of the career of Ugo SANTOVITO GENERALE DI CORPO D’ARMATA.

Ugo SANTOVITO GENERALE DI CORPO D’ARMATA

Ugo SANTOVITO
GENERALE DI CORPO D’ARMATA

Born: 11 March 1882 in Manfredonia

Died: 22 January 1943 in Merano

Promotions:

Sottotenente: 2 Sep 1901

Tenente: 22 Aug 1904

Capitano: 5 Apr 1914

Maggiore: 11 Feb 1917

Tenente colonnello: 24 Sep 1923

Colonnello: 16 May 1930

Generale di brigata: 1 Jan 1937

Generale di divisione: 19 Jul 1939

Generale di corpo d’armata: 5 Jul 1941

Assignments:

1 Jan 1937 – 25 May 1937: assigned to Army Corps of Napoli for Special Duties

25 May 1937 – 1 Sep 1938: Commander of Artillery, Army Corps of Bolzano

1 Sep 1938 – 3 Aug 1941: General Officer Commanding, 2nd Alpine Division “Tridentina”

15 Jun 1941 – 1 Aug 1941: concurrently Acting General Officer Commanding, XXVI Army Corps

3 Aug 1941- 15 Mar 1942: assigned to Ministry of War for Special Duties

15 Mar 1942 – 26 Apr 1942: assigned to the Chief of the General Staff of the Army for Mobilisation Duties

26 Apr 1942 – 10 Jun 1942: assigned to Ministry of War for Special Duties

10 Jun 1942 – 5 Sep 1942: General Officer Commanding, XIX Army Corps

5 Sep 1942 – 23 Sep 1942: at disposition of Chief of the General Staff of the Army for Mobilisation Duties

23 Sep 1942 – 4 Jan 1943: General Officer Commanding, VI Army Corps

 

Awards & Decorations:

Grand’uffiziale dell’Ordine della Corona d’Italia: 30 Oct 1941

Commendatore dell’Ordine della Corona d‘Italia: 24 Apr 1935

Uffiziale dell’Ordine dei SS. Maurizio e Lazzaro: 1 Jun 1940

Uffiziale dell’Ordine della Corona d’Italia: 10 Nov 1932

Cavaliere dell’Ordine dei SS. Maurizio e Lazzaro: 8 Aug 1920

Cavaliere dell’Ordine della Corona d’Italia: 8 Jul 1917

Medaglia d’Argento al V.M. (3)

Medaglia di Bronzo al V.M. (3)

Croce di Guerra al valor militare

Medaglia Mauriziana al merito militare di dieci lustri: 5 Sep 1942

 

Notes:

Graduated from the Royal Military Academy of Infantry and Cavalry in Modena. Died suddenly in the Military Territorial Reserve Hospital in Merano due to severe septicemia.

 

Sources:

Bollettino ufficiale delle nomine, promozioni e destinazioni negli ufficiali e sottufficiali del R. esercito italiano

e nel personale dell’amministrazione militare;

Annuario militare del Regno d’Italia;

http://augusto.agid.gov.it/gazzette/index;

 

 

Share Your Thoughts
(Visited 15 times, 1 visits today)

You may also like