Home » Vittorio Tur: Ammiraglio di Squadra

Vittorio Tur: Ammiraglio di Squadra

by Valdis Kursietis

The following information provides a snapshot of the career of Ammiraglio dis squadra Vittorio Tur.

Ammiraglio dis squadra Vittorio Tur

Ammiraglio dis squadra Vittorio Tur

Born: 30 March 1882 in Livorno.
Died: 22 October 1969 in Rome.

Promotions

Guardiamarina: 1901
Sottotenente di vascello:
Tenente di vascello: 1908
Capitano di corvetta: Jun 1917
Capitano di fregata: 1922
Capitano di vascello: 1928
Contrammiraglio: 1934
Ammiraglio di divisione: 29 April 1935
Ammiraglio di squadra: October 1940

Assignments

11 April 1934 – 1935: Commander, Royal Corps of Naval Crews
5 December 1935 – 15 August 1936: Commander, Far East Division
2 September 1936 – 25 March 1937: Commander, 7th Naval Division
25 March 1937 – 11 January 1939: Commander, Royal Corps of Naval Crews
21 January 1939 – 25 October 1940: Commander-in-Chief, Autonomous Naval Department of Upper Adriatic
25 October 1940 – 11 November 1942: Commander, Special Naval Force
11 November 1942 – 23 May 1943: Naval Commander, France
23 May 1943 – 8 August 1943: Commander-in-Chief, Naval Department of Lower Tyrrhenia
8 August 1943: at disposition
30 March 1945: in auxiliary position
30 March 1945 – 15 July 1945: recalled to temporary active service
15 July 1945: retired

Awards & Decorations

Ufficiale dell’Ordine Militare di Savoia: 24 December 1942
Cavaliere dell’Ordine Militare di Savoia: 7 October 1937
Grand’ufficiale dell’Ordine della Corona d’Italia: 27 October 1935
Grand’ufficiale dell’Ordine coloniale della Stella d’Italia: 16 July 1936
Commendatore dell’Ordine dei SS. Maurizio e Lazzaro
Commendatore dell’Ordine della Corona d’Italia
Uffiziale dell’Ordine dei SS. Maurizio e Lazzaro
Uffiziale dell’Ordine della Corona d’Italia
Cavaliere dell’Ordine dei SS. Maurizio e Lazzaro
Cavaliere dell’Ordine della Corona d’Italia
Medaglia d’argento al valor militare: 16 February 1919
Medaglia d’argento al valor militare: 20 October 1919
Medaglia d’argento al valor militare: 1946
Medaglia di bronzo al valor militare: 16 May 1918
Medaglia di bronzo al valor militare: 16 February 1919
Croce di guerra al valor militare: 1 April 1946
Croce al merito di guerra (4)
Knight, Royal Order of the Sword 1. Class (Sweden): 1921

Additional Notes

Vittorio Tur graduated from the Naval Academy of Livorno in 1901. Admiral Tur was to lead the Special Naval Force in Esigenza C3, the shelved plan to invade Malta.

Sources:
Uomini della Marina 1861-1946 – Dizionario Biografico
Augusto
La Stampa

Share Your Thoughts

You may also like

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More