Home » Eduardo GIORDANO GENERALE DI CORPO D’ARMATA

Eduardo GIORDANO GENERALE DI CORPO D’ARMATA

by Valdis Kursietis

The following information provides a snapshot of the career of Eduardo GIORDANO GENERALE DI CORPO D’ARMATA.

Eduardo GIORDANO GENERALE DI CORPO D’ARMATA

Eduardo GIORDANO GENERALE DI CORPO D’ARMATA

Born: 11 March 1881 in Salerno

Died: 17 February 1956

Promotions:

Sottotenente: 5 Sep 1904

Tenente: 5 Sep 1907          

Capitano: 14 Jan 1915

Maggiore: 13 Feb 1916

Tenente colonnello: 1918

Colonnello: 30 Oct 1930 (sen. 27 Jul 1930)

Generale di brigata: 1 Jan 1937

Generale di divisione: 17 Aug 1939

Generale di corpo d’armata: 11 Mar 1943

Assignments:

1 Jan 1937 – 1938: at disposition of the Ministry for the Colonies

1938 – 16 Apr 1939: attached to the Ministry of Italian Africa

16 Apr 1939 – 5 Sep 1939: assigned to Army Corps of Torino for Special Duties

5 Sep 1939 – 10 Jun 1940: at disposition of the Chief of the General Staff of the Army

10 Jun 1940 – 23 Jul 1940: assigned to I Army Corps for Special Duties

23 Jul 1940 – 5 Aug 1940: Commandant of Bengazi Base

5 Aug 1940 -29 Oct 1940:  Intendant, Armed Forces High Command of North Africa

29 Oct 1940 – 20 Jul 1941: Director of Port Services, Tripoli

29 Oct 1940 – 8 Aug 1941: concurrently President, Military Tribunal of Armed Forces High Command of

                                            North Africa

8 Aug 1941 – 23 Nov 1941: Director of Port Services, Tripoli

23 Nov 1941 – 1 Jan 1942: General Officer Commanding, Eastern Tripolitania

1 Jan 1942 – 6 Mar 1942: assigned to Tripolitania Defence Command for Special Duties

6 Mar 1942 – 1 Jun 1942: assigned to I Army Corps for Special Duties

1 Jun 1942 – 1943: General Officer Commanding, Territorial Defence Command of Alessandria

 

Awards & Decorations:

Cavaliere dell’Ordine militare di Savoia: 5 Dec 1938

Commendatore dell’Ordine della Corona d’Italia: 24 Apr 1935

Uffiziale dell’Ordine dei SS. Maurizio e Lazzaro: 1 Jun 1940

Uffiziale dell’Ordine della Corona d’Italia: 10 Nov 1932

Cavaliere dell’Ordine dei SS. Maurizio e Lazzaro: 21 Jan 1923

Cavaliere dell’Ordine coloniale della Stella d‘Italia: 16 Jul 1936

Cavaliere dell’Ordine della Corona d’Italia

 

Sources:

Bollettino ufficiale delle nomine, promozioni e destinazioni negli ufficiali e sottufficiali del R. esercito italiano

e nel personale dell’amministrazione militare;

Annuario militare del Regno d’Italia;

http://augusto.agid.gov.it/gazzette/index;

Share Your Thoughts
(Visited 1 times, 1 visits today)

You may also like