Home » Francesco Bertini: Generale Di Corpo D’Armata

Francesco Bertini: Generale Di Corpo D’Armata

by Valdis Kursietis

The following information provides a snapshot of the career of Francesco Bertini: Generale Di Corpo D’Armata.

Francesco Bertini

Generale Di Corpo D’Armata Francesco Bertini

Born: 8 December 1878 in Torino
Died: 8 December 1962 in Torino

Promotions

Sottotenente: 19 Sep 1899
Tenente: 11 Oct 1901
Capitano: 31 Dec 1910
Maggiore:
Tenente colonello: 17 Mar 1917
Colonello: 6 Jan 1918
Generale di brigata: 16 Apr 1931
Generale di divisione: 16 Sep 1934
Generale di corpo d’armata: 1 Jul 1937

Assignments

16 Apr 1931 – 1 Jan 1933: Commander of Artillery, Army Corps of Bologna
1 Jan 1933 – 8 Feb 1934: Inspector of Mobilization, Military Territorial Division of Bologna
1 Jan 1933 – 16 Jan 1934: concurrently President of the Military Tribunal of Bologna
8 Feb 1934 – 16 Sep 1934: Inspector of Mobilization, Military Division of Fossalta
16 Sep 1934 – 16 Nov 1936: General Officer Commanding, Military Division of Sila
16 Nov 1936 – 21 Jan 1937: At disposal of the Ministry of War
21 Jan 1937 – 1 Apr 1937: assigned to Ministry of War for Special Duties
1 Apr 1937 – 1 Jul 1937: General Officer Commanding, Infantry Division of Piave
1 Jul 1937 – 20 Oct 1937: assigned to Ministry of War for Special Duties
20 Oct 1937 – 10 Jun 1940: General Officer Commanding, Army Corps of Alessandria (XI)
10 Jun 1940 – 25 Jul 1940: General Officer Commanding, II Army Corps
25 Jul 1940 – 8 Dec 1941: assigned to Ministry of War for Special Duties
8 Dec 1941: Transferred to the reserve

x
The Italian invasion of Egypt in 1940

Awards & Decorations

Commendatore dell’Ordine militare di Savoia: 16 Jan 1941
Uffiziale dell’Ordine militare di Savoia: 9 Jul 1936
Cavaliere dell’Ordine militare di Savoia: 7 Jun 1923
Grand’uffiziale dell’Ordine della Corona d‘Italia: 6 Feb 1936
Commendatore dell’Ordine dei SS. Maurizio e Lazzaro: 16 Jan 1939
Commendatore dell’Ordine della Corona d’Italia: 22 Aug 1925
Uffiziale dell’Ordine dei SS. Maurizio e Lazzaro: 17 Jan 1935
Uffiziale dell’Ordine della Corona d’Italia
Cavaliere dell’Ordine dei SS. Maurizio e Lazzaro: 13 Sep 1918
Cavaliere dell’Ordine della Corona d’Italia
Medaglia d’argento al valor militare
Medaglia d’argento ai benemeriti della salute pubblica
Croce al merito di guerra (x2)
Medaglia Campagna italo -austriaca 1915-16-17-18
Medaglia Interalleata della Vittoria
Medaglia Unità d’Italia 1918
Croce d’Oro per anzianità di servizio

Additional Notes

Graduated from the Royal Military Academy of Artillery and Engineering in Torino.

Sources:
Bollettino ufficiale delle nomine, promozioni e destinazioni negli ufficiali e sottufficiali del R. esercito italiano
e nel personale dell’amministrazione militare;
Annuario militare del Regno d’Italia;
Augusto;
BOLLETTINO DELL’ARCHIVIO DELL’UFFICIO STORICO N.II-3 e 4 2002
 

Share Your Thoughts

You may also like