Home » Gabriele NASCI GENERALE DI CORPO D’ARMATA

Gabriele NASCI GENERALE DI CORPO D’ARMATA

by Valdis Kursietis

The following information provides a snapshot of the career of Gabriele NASCI GENERALE DI CORPO D’ARMATA.

Gabriele NASCI GENERALE DI CORPO D’ARMATA

Gabriele NASCI GENERALE DI CORPO D’ARMATA

Born: 3 October 1887 in Cordignano

Died: 12 April 1947 in Venezia

Promotions:

Sottotenente: 5 Sep 1907

Tenente: 5 Sep 1910

Capitano: 8 Apr 1915

Maggiore: 12 Nov 1916

Tenente colonnello: Oct 1917

Colonnello: 5 Dec 1926

Generale di brigata: 1 Feb 1935

Generale di divisione: 1 Jul 1937

Generale di corpo d’armata: 1 Jan 1941

Assignments:

1 Feb 1935 – 24 Apr 1935: assigned to Ministry of War for Special Duties

24 Apr 1935 – 31 Oct 1935: General Officer Commanding, 4th Superior Alpine Command “Cuneense”

31 Oct 1935 – 1 Sep 1938: General Officer Commanding, 2nd Alpine Division “Tridentina”

1 Sep 1938 – 25 Feb 1939: assigned to Army Corps of Bolzano for Special Duties

25 Feb 1939 – 5 Apr 1939: assigned to Army Corps of Alessandria for Special Duties

5 Apr 1939 – 22 Sep 1939: General Officer Commanding, Infantry Division “Forli”

22 Sep 1939 – 1 Dec 1939: General Officer Commanding, Infantry Division “Torino”

1 Dec 1939 – 31 Oct 1940: High Commander of Alpine Troops

10 Jun 1940 – 25 Jul 1940: concurrently General Officer Commanding, XVIII Army Corps

25 Jul 1940 – 31 Oct 1940: General Officer Commanding, Alpine Corps

31 Oct 1940 – 15 Jun 1941: General Officer Commanding, XXVI Army Corps

15 Jun 1941 – 8 Sep 1943: Inspector-General of Alpine Troops

1 Jul 1941 – 26 Jan 1942: concurrently General Officer Commanding, XVIII Army Corps

20 Mar 1942 – 1 May 1943: concurrently General Officer Commanding, Alpine Corps

22 Sep 1945 – Apr 1946: assigned to Ministry of War for Special Duties

Awards & Decorations:
Commendatore dell’Ordine militare di Savoia: 9 Jun 1943

Cavaliere dell‘Ordine militare di Savoia: 19 Sep 1918

Grand’uffiziale dell’Ordine della Corona d’Italia: 21 Apr 1940

Commendatore dell’Ordine dei SS Maurizio e Lazzaro: 2 Jun 1941

Commendatore dell’Ordine della Corona d’Italia: 21 Jan 1935

Uffiziale dell’Ordine dei SS Maurizio e Lazzaro: 3 Jun 1938

Uffiziale dell’Ordine della Corona d’Italia

Cavaliere dell’Ordine dei SS Maurizio e Lazzaro: 16 Dec 1920

Cavaliere dell’Ordine della Corona d’Italia: 10 Dec 1916

Medaglia d’argento al valor militare: 18 May 1943

Iron Cross I Class: 28 Mar 1943

 

Notes:

Graduated from the Royal Military Academy of Infantry and Cavalry in Modena. After the armistice of 8 September 1943, he escaped capture by the Germans, managing to join up with an Italian partisan command. After the end of the war, on 11 June 1945 he presented himself at the Military District of Belluno where he was recognized as fit to return to service.  In 1947 Nasci was about to be appointed commander of the Guardia di Finanza, when he died suddenly in Venice from a heart attack.

 

Sources:

Bollettino ufficiale delle nomine, promozioni e destinazioni negli ufficiali e sottufficiali del R. esercito italiano

e nel personale dell’amministrazione militare;

Annuario militare del Regno d’Italia;

http://augusto.agid.gov.it/gazzette/index;

12 aprile 1947, scompare a Venezia il generale dei alpini Gabriele Nasci – ITALIANI IN GUERRA;

Share Your Thoughts
(Visited 8 times, 1 visits today)

You may also like