Home » Enea NAVARINI GENERALE DI CORPO D’ARMATA

Enea NAVARINI GENERALE DI CORPO D’ARMATA

by Valdis Kursietis

The following information provides a snapshot of the career of Enea NAVARINI GENERALE DI CORPO D’ARMATA.

Enea NAVARINI GENERALE DI CORPO D’ARMATA

Enea NAVARINI GENERALE DI CORPO D’ARMATA

Born: 1 April 1885 in Cesena

Died: 22 March 1977 in Merano

Promotions:

Sottotenente: 14 Sep 1906

Tenente: 14 Sep 1909

Capitano: 1 Jan 1915

Maggiore: 1 Jun 1917 (sen.)

Tenente colonnello: 24 Apr 1919

Colonnello: 27 Nov 1927

Generale di brigata: 1 Jan 1936

Generale di divisione: 31 Jul 1938

Generale di corpo d’armata: 20 Feb 1942

Assignments:

15 Jun 1935 – : Commanding Officer, 17th Infantry Brigade (Forli)

 – 1 Oct 1936: Deputy General Officer Commanding, Infantry Division of the Rubicone (Forli)

1 Oct 1936 – : at disposition of Ministry for the Colonies

 – 2 Jun 1939: assigned to Ministry of Italian Africa

2 Jun 1939 – 15 Jun 1939: assigned to Army Corps of Bolzano for Special Duties

15 Jun 1939 – 12 Jul 1941: General Officer Commanding, 56th Infantry Divisione “Casale”

12 Jul 1941 – 28 Jul 1941: General Officer Commanding, Army Corps for the Investment of Tobruk

1 Aug 1941 – 14 Oct 1942: General Officer Commanding, XXI Army Corps

14 Oct 1942 – 26 Oct 1942: sick leave

26 Oct 1942 – 21 Feb 1943: General Officer Commanding, XXI Army Corps

21 Feb 1943 – 28 Feb 1943: assigned to 1st Army for Special Duties

28 Feb 1943 – 15 Mar 1943: assigned to Ministry of War for Special Duties

15 Mar 1943 – 30 Aug 1943: General Officer Commanding, XIX Army Corps

1944 -1945: Commandant, Special Units Training Centre, R.S.I.

 

Awards & Decorations:

Grand’uffiziale dell’Ordine della Corona d’Italia: 19 Dec 1940

Grand’uffiziale dell’Ordine coloniale della Stella d’Italia: 1940

Commendatore dell’Ordine dei SS. Maurizio e Lazzaro: 1942

Commendatore dell’Ordine della Corona d’Italia: 28 Feb 1935

Uffiziale dell’Ordine dei SS. Maurizio e Lazzaro: 16 Jan 1939

Uffiziale dell’Ordine della Corona d’Italia: 18 Apr 1931

Cavaliere dell’Ordine dei SS. Maurizio e Lazzaro: 1920

Cavaliere dell’Ordine della Corona d‘Italia: 7 Apr 1918

Grand’uffiziale dell’Ordine di Skanderbeg: 1942

Medaglia d’argento (4)

Medaglia di bronzo (3)

Croce al merito di Guerra (2)

Deutsches Kreuz in Gold: 21 Dec 1942

 

Sources:

Bollettino ufficiale delle nomine, promozioni e destinazioni negli ufficiali e sottufficiali del R. esercito italiano

e nel personale dell’amministrazione militare;

Annuario militare del Regno d’Italia;

http://augusto.agid.gov.it/gazzette/index;

Share Your Thoughts
(Visited 18 times, 1 visits today)

You may also like