Home » Luigi NEGRI CESI GENERALE DI CORPO D’ARMATA

Luigi NEGRI CESI GENERALE DI CORPO D’ARMATA

by Valdis Kursietis

The following information provides a snapshot of the career of Luigi NEGRI CESI GENERALE DI CORPO D’ARMATA.

Luigi NEGRI CESI GENERALE DI CORPO D’ARMATA

Luigi NEGRI CESI GENERALE DI CORPO D’ARMATA

Born: 5 May 1880 in L’Aquila

Died: 15 December 1945 in Cuorgne

Promotions:

Sottotenente: 19 Sep 1899

Tenente: 1 Oct 1902

Capitano: 30 Oct 1911

Maggiore: 9 Nov 1915

Tenente colonnello: 25 Feb 1917

Colonnello: 6 Jun 1918

Generale di brigata:14  Sep 1931

Generale di divisione: 1 Jan 1935

Generale di corpo d’armata: 20 Apr 1938

Assignments:

14 Sep 1931 – 1 Oct 1931: at disposition

1 Oct 1931 – 1 Oct 1934: Commanding Officer, 3rd Alpine Brigade

1 Oct 1934 – 1 Jan 1936: General Officer Commanding, Military Division of Monte Nero

1 Jan 1936 – 15 May 1937: General Officer Commanding, 5th Alpine Division “Pusteria”

15 May 1937 – 9 Sep 1937: At disposal of Ministry of War

9 Sep 1937 – 1 Dec 1939: Inspector of Alpine Troops

1 Dec 1939 – 1 Jul 1940: at disposition of the Chief of the General Staff of the Army

1 Jul 1940: transferred to the reserve

 

Awards & Decorations:

Cavaliere Ordine militare di Savoia: 22 Apr 1937

Grand’uffiziale dell’Ordine della Corona d‘Italia: 6 Feb 1936

Commendatore dell’Ordine dei SS. Maurizio e Lazzaro: 5 May 1939

Commendatore dell’Ordine della Corona d’Italia: 12 May 1932

Uffiziale dell’Ordine dei SS. Maurizio e Lazzaro: 17 Jan 1935

Uffiziale dell’Ordine della Corona d‘Italia

Cavaliere dell’Ordine dei S.S. Maurizio e Lazzaro: 13 Sep 1917

Cavaliere dell’Ordine della Corona d‘Italia

 

Sources:

Bollettino ufficiale delle nomine, promozioni e destinazioni negli ufficiali e sottufficiali del R. esercito italiano

e nel personale dell’amministrazione militare;

Annuario militare del Regno d’Italia;

http://augusto.agid.gov.it/gazzette/index;

 

Share Your Thoughts
(Visited 20 times, 1 visits today)

You may also like