Home » Pietro Maravigna: Generale Designato d’armata

Pietro Maravigna: Generale Designato d’armata

by Valdis Kursietis

The following information provides a snapshot of the career of Generale Designato d’armata Pietro Maravigna.

pietro maravigna

Generale Designato d’armata Pietro Maravigna.

Born: 14 March 1876 in Catania
Died: 24 May 1964 in Rome.

Promotions

Sottotenente: 30 October 1896
Tenente: 21 December 1899
Capitano: 5 September 1909
Maggiore: 28 October 1915
Tenente colonello: 25 February 1917
Colonnello: 16 August 1917
Generale di brigata: 12 March 1928
General di divisione: 23 May 1932
Generale di corpo d’armata: 1 January 1936
Generale designato d’armata: 14 March 1939

Assignments

1 October 1925 – 12 March 1928: Commanding Officer, 88th Infantry Regiment
12 March 1928 – 29 May 1932: Commanding Officer, 24th Infantry Brigade
29 May 1932 – 8 February 1934: General Officer Commanding, Military Territorial Division of Firenze
8 February 1934 – 1 September 1935: General Officer Commanding, 19th Infantry Division “Gavinana”
1 September 1935 – 1 June 1936: General Officer Commanding, II Army Corps in Africa
1 November 1936 – 15 February 1937: President, Supreme Military Tribunal
15 February 1937 – 3 August 1938: General Officer Commanding, Army Corps of Bari
20 February 1939 – 14 March 1942: assigned to Ministry of War for Special Duties
14 March 1942: transferred to the reserve
14 March 1942: Returned to temporary service, assigned to Ministry of War for Special Duties

Awards & Decorations

Cavaliere di Gran Croce dell’Ordine della Corona d’Italia: 15 November 1936
Grande ufficiale dell’Ordine dei SS. Maurizio e Lazzaro: 2 June 1941
Grande ufficiale dell’Ordine della Corona d’Italia: 9 May 1935
Commendatore dell’Ordine dei SS. Maurizio e Lazzaro: 14 January 1938
Ufficiale dell’Ordine dei SS. Maurizio e Lazzaro: 12 January 1933
Ufficiale dell’Ordine della Corona d’Italia: 27 January 1919
Cavaliere dell’Ordine della Corona d’Italia: 1 June 1916
Croce di guerra al valor militare
Medaglia d’argento
Medaglia Mauriziana al merito militare di dieci lustri: 15 December 1938

Sources:
Pietro Maravigna graduated from the Military Academy of Modena on 30 October 1896. Maravigna was one of the signatories of the armistice of Villa Giusti, signed on 3 November 1918 to end the hostilities between Italy and Austria-Hungary. For health reasons, he was not given an active command during WWII. Maravigna finally retired in November 1951.

Share Your Thoughts

You may also like

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More