Home » Italian Expeditionary Corps in Russia (CSIR) in 1941

Italian Expeditionary Corps in Russia (CSIR) in 1941

by Jim H

Benito Mussolini formed the Italian Expeditionary Corps in Russia in June 1941. The mobile, corps sized unit is known as the Corpo di Spedizione Italiano in Russia (CSIR) in Italian. They arrived on the Eastern Front between July and August 1941 and initially fell under the German 11th Army. By 1942, the CSIR was upgraded to the Italian Army in Russia (Armata Italiana in Russia) or ARMIR.

General Messe of the Italian Expeditionary Force in Russia (CSIR), reviewing Bersaglieri, Soviet Union 1942.

General Messe of the Italian Expeditionary Force in Russia (CSIR), reviewing Bersaglieri, Soviet Union 1942.

Italian Expeditionary Corps in Russia OOB

–Command
––Commander: General Francesco Zingales (until 13 July 1941), General Giovanni Messe (from 16 July 1941)
––Chief of Staff: Colonel Guido Piacenza
––Artillery Commander: General B. Francesco Dupont
––Engineering Commander: Colonel Mario Tirelli
––Headquarters
–––193rd Motorized Royal Carabinieri Section
–––194th Motorized Royal Carabinieri Section
–––684th Motorized Royal Carabinieri Section
–––33rd Topographic Section
–––33rd Photographic Section
–––33rd Artillery Topographic Section
–––88th Military Post Office
–––Cinematography Unit
–––Headquarters Transportation Detachment
–––13th Traffic Control Detachment
–––1st Fuel Section
–––Corp Attachments
–––Infantry
––––104th Corps Machine Gun Battalion
––––2nd Anti-Tank Battalion (47/32)
––––1st Bersaglieri Motorcycle Company
–––Artillery
––––30th Corps Artillery Group (Colonel Lorenzo Matiotti) with:
––––60th Artillery Group (105/32)
––––61st Artillery Group (105/32)
––––62nd Artillery Group (105/32)
––––4th AA Group (Motorized) (75/46)
––––19th AA Group (Motorized) (75/46)
––––95th AA Battery (20mm)
––––97th AA Battery (20mm)
–––Engineers
––––4th Engineer Battalion with:
–––––Headquarters
–––––1st, 2nd, and 3rd Engineer Companies
––––1st Bridge Battalion
––––9th Bridge Battalion
––––8th Liaison Battalion with:
–––––Headquarters
–––––121st and 122nd Telegraph Companies
–––––102nd Radio Telegraph Company
–––––20th Mobile Carrier Pigeon
––––19th Liaison Motor Transport
––––88th Mobile Searchlight Section
–––Chemical Services
––––1st Chemical Battalion
––––16th Chemical Troops Company
–––Milizia Volontaria per la Sicurezza Nazionale (MVSN)
––––63rd Tagliamento Legion (Console Nicolò Nicchiarelli) with:
–––––63th CC.NN Mountain Battalion “Udine”
–––––69th CC.NN Assault Battalion CC.NN. “Reggio Emilia”
–––––63rd Support Weapons Battalion (Army)
–––Alpine Ski Battalion Monte Cervino (from February 1942)
––––Headquarters
––––1st Company
––––2nd Company
––––80th Support Weapons Company (from April 1942)
–––Army Observations Group (Colonel Carlo Drago)
––––61st Army Observations Group with:
_____Headquarters
–––––34th Observation Squadron
–––––119th Observation Squadron
–––––128th Observation Squadron
––––22nd Fighter Group (Regia Aeronautica) with:
_____Headquarters
–––––359th Fighter Squadron
–––––362nd Fighter Squadron
–––––369th Fighter Squadron
–––––371st Fighter Squadron
––––245th Transport Squadron
––––246th Transport Squadron
–––Corps Services
––––Medical Services
–––––14th Medical Section
–––––1st and 2nd Mobile X-Ray Unit
–––––14th Mobile Dentistry Unit
–––––2nd and 25th Disinfection Section
–––––60th,64th, 163rd, 164th,235th, 238th, 239th, 256th, 257th, 820th, 827th, 828th, 829th, 830th, 831st, 837th, 838th, and 873th Camp Hospitals
–––––2nd and 104th Chemical Treatment Sections
–––––Chemical, Bacteriological, Toxicological Laboratory
––––Commissariat Service
–––––87th Subsistence Section
–––––19th Section and 23rd Field Bakery Squads
––––Veterinary Services
–––––2nd and 6th Animal Infirmaries
–––Transportation Services
––––82nd Pack Animal Unit
––––2nd Army Transportation Group (Colonel Ginesio Ninchi) with:
–––––29th Heavy Truck Group with:
––––––33rd, 34th, 96th, 97th Heavy Truck Units
–––––2nd Mixed Truck Group with
––––––26th, 32nd, 91st Heavy Truck Units
––––––116th Light Truck Unit
––––––228th Mixed Truck Unit
––––––51st Motorized Ambulance Unit
––––15th Mobile Group Workshop
––––8th Vehicle Recovery Unit
––––13th Vehicle Recovery Detachment
––––CSIR Military Tribunal of War. (President: Colonel G.B. Costa)


On Amazon: Few Returned: Twenty-eight Days on the Russian Front, Winter 1942-1943 (Volume 1)


––9.a Auto transport Pasubio Division
–––Commander: General Vittorio Giovannelli
–––Chief of Staff: Tenente Colonnello Umberto Ricca
–––Headquarters
––––25th Royal Carabinieri Section
––––26th Royal Carabinieri Section
––––9th Automotive Detachment Infantry Division Command
––––91st Fuel Section
––––9th Roadside Assistance Corps
––––8th Traffic Corps
––––1st Photocinematic Group
––––83rd Military Post Office
–––Infantry
––––Commander Infantry Division: General B. Aldo Princivalle
––––79th Roma Infantry Regiment (Colonel Rocco Blasioli)
–––––Commander and Regiment Company Commander
–––––81mm Mortar Company
–––––Regimental Support Battery (65/17)
–––––1st Battalion above:
––––––Commander and Battalion Company Commander
––––––1st, 2nd, and 3rd Rifle Companies
––––––4th Weapons Accompaniment (Machinegun and 81 mm Mortar)
–––––2nd Battalion above:
––––––Commander and Battalion Company Commander
––––––5th, 6th, and 7th Rifle Companies
––––––8th Weapons Accompaniment (Machinegun and 81 mm Mortar)
–––––3rd Battalion above:
––––––Commander and Battalion Company Commander
––––––9th, 10th, and 11th Rifle Companies
––––––12th Weapons Accompaniment (Machinegun and 81 mm Mortar)
––––80th Roma Infantry Regiment (Colonel Epifanio Chiaramonti) above :
–––––Identical composition as 79th Roma Regiment
––––5th and 9th Mortar Battalions (81mm)
––––9th and 141st Anti-Tank Companies (47/32)
–––Artillery
––––8th Motorized Artillery Regiment (Colonel Alfredo Reginella)
–––––Commander and Regiment Commander Department
–––––1st Howitzer Group (motorized) 100/17
–––––2nd Artillery Group (motorized) 75/27
–––––3rd Artillery Group (motorized) 75/27
–––––Munitions and Food Department
–––––85th and 309th AA Batteries (20 mm Mod.35)
–––Engineering
––––30th Artillery Engineering Company
––––9th Telegraph and Radiotelegraph Engineering Company
––––95th Searchlight Operators Section
–––Corps Services
–––––Medical Services
–––––5th Medical Section
–––––825th, 826th, 836th, 874th Camp Hospitals
–––––25th Surgery Corps
–––Commissariat Service
––––11th Substinence Section
––––26th Field Bakery Squads
–––Transportation
––––9th Workshop Modello 37

––52nd Torino Division Auto transport
–––Commander: General Di Divisione Luigi Manzi
–––Chief of Staff: Lieutenant Colonel Umberto Scalcino
–––Headquarters
––––56th Royal Carabinieri Motorized Section
––––66th Royal Carabinieri Motorized Section
––––52nd Transportation Department of Infantry Division Command
––––52nd Fuel Section
––––52nd Vehicle Recovery Corps
––––5th Road Traffic Corps
––––2nd Cinematography Group
––––152nd Military Post Office
–––Infantry
––––Infantry Division Commander: Colonel i.g.s. Ugo De Carolis
––––81st Torino Infantry Regiment (Colonel Carlo Piccinini)
–––––Identical composition as Pasubio Division
––––82nd Torino Infantry Regiment (Colonel Evaristo Fioravanti)
–––––Identical composition as Pasubio Division
––––26th and 52nd Mortar Battalions (81mm)
––––52nd and 171st Anti-Tank Companies (47/32)
–––Artillery
––––52nd Motorized Artillery Regiment {Colonel Giuseppe Ghiringhelli)
–––––Command and Regiment Comand Detachment
–––––1st Howitzer Group (motorized) (100/17)
–––––2nd Artillery Group (motorized) (75/27)
–––––3rd Artillery Group (motorized) (75/27)
–––––Munitions and Food Department
–––––352nd and 361st AA Batteries (20 mm mod.35)
–––Engineering
––––57th Artillery Engineering Company
––––52nd Telegraph and Radiotelegraph Engineering Company
––––69th Searchlight Section
–––Corps Services
––––Medical Services
–––––52th Medical Section
–––––89th, 90th,117th, and 578th Camp Hospitals
–––––52nd Surgery Corps
––––Commissariat Service
–––––52nd Substinence Section
–––––65th Field Bakery Squads
––––Transportation Services
–––––52nd Workshop modello 37

––3rd Principe Amedeo Duca D’Aosta Division (rapid)
–––Commander: General B. Gioacchino Solinas
––––Vice-Commander: General B. Mario Marazzani
––––Chief of Staff: Lieutenant Colonel Dandolo Battaglini
––––Headquarters
––––355th Royal Carabinieri Rapid Corps
––––356th Royal Carabinieri Rapid Corps
––––7th Traffic Corps
––––2nd Cinematic Group
––––40th Military Post Office
––––3rd Bersaglieri Regiment
––––Commander: Colonel Aminto Caretto
––––Commander and Regiment Company Commander
––––18th Besaglieri Battalion Motor Vehicles
––––20th Besaglieri Battalion Motor Vehicles
––––25th Besaglieri Battalion Motor Vehicles
––––2nd Bersaglieri Motorcycle Company
––––3rd Bersaglieri Motorcycle Company
––––122nd Light Truck Unit
–––13th Semoventi da 47/32 Cavalleggeri di Alessandria Group
–––172.a and 173.a Anti-tank Cannon da 47/32 Companies
–––3rd Savoia Cavalry Regiment (end of March 1942)
––––Comandante: Colonel Weiss Poccetti
––––Commander and Regiment Squadron Commander
––––1st Squadron Group above:
–––––Headquarters
–––––1st and 2nd Cavalry Squadrons
––––2nd Squadron Group above:
–––––Headquarters
–––––3rd and 4th Cavalry Squadrons
–––––5th Machinegun Squadron
–––5th Lancieri di Novara Regiment (until March 1942)
––––Commander: Colonel Egidio Giusiana
––––Commander and Regiment Squadron Commander
–––––1st and 2nd Cavalry Squadrons
––––2nd Squadron Group above:
–––––Headquarters
–––––3rd and 4th Cavalry Squadrons
–––––5th Machinegun Squadron
–––93rd and 101st AA Batteries (20mm mod 35) (from August 1941)
–––3rd Horse-drawn Artillery Regiment (end of March 1942)
––––Commander: Colonel Cesare Colombo
––––Command and Regiment Command Department
––––1st Horse Artillery Group above:
–––––Headquarters
–––––1st and 2nd Batteries (75/27 mod 1912)
––––2nd Horse-drawn Artillery Group above:
–––––Headquarters
–––––3rd and 4th Batteries (75/27 mod 1912)
––––3rd Horse Artillery Group above:
–––––Headquarters
–––––5th and 6th Batteries (75/27 mod 1912)
–––––Ammunition and Food Department
–––3rd Command L/3 Fast Tank Group San Giorgio (up to March 1942)
–––105th Artillery Engineering Company for Rapid Division
–––103rd Radiotelegraph Engineering Company for Rapid Division
–––Corps Services
––––Medical Services
–––––73rd Medical Section
–––––46th, 47th, 148th, and 159th Camp Hospitals
–––––20th Surgery Corps
–––Commissariat Service
––––93rd Subsitinence Section
––––59th Field Bakery Squads
–––Tractioned Mechanical Transports
––––213th Mixed Motor Detachment
––––3rd Mobil Garage – mod. 37
–––6th Bersaglieri Regiment (from March 1942)
–––47th Bersaglieri Motorcycle Battalion (from March 1942)
–––99th Motorized Mortar Battalion (from March 1942)
–––272nd Motorized Cannon da 47/32 Motorizzata Company (from March 1942)
–––120th Motorized Artillery Regiment (from February 1942) with
––––Command and Regiment Command Department
––––1st Artillery Group (100/17 mod.14 Howitzer)
––––2nd and 3rd Artillery Groups (75/27 mod. 11)
––––Munitions and Food Department
–––67th Armored Bersaglieri Battalion (L/6-40 Tanks) (from summer 1942)
Primary Source

Fondi SME –Roma
Fondo N1/72-73-74
Fondo N3/570
Fondo N4/601-680-784
Fondo N5/882-974-975
Fondo N6/1085
Fondo N7/1233-1235-1333a
Fondo N8/1550-1551-1552-1553-1554-1555-1556-1557-1558-1559-1560-1561-1562-1563
Fondo N11/4007

Corpo di Spedizione Italiano in Russia (in Italian)

-Comando
–Comandante: Gen.C.A. Francesco Zingales (fino al 13 luglio 1941) Gen.C.A. Giovanni Messe (dal 16 luglio 1941)
–Capo di Stato Maggiore: Col. Guido Piacenza
–Comandante dell’Artiglieria: Gen.B. Francesco Dupont
–Comandante del Genio: Col. Mario Tirelli
–Quartier Generale
—193.a Sezione Motorizzata Carabinieri Reali
—194.a Sezione Motorizzata Carabinieri Reali
—684.a Sezione Motorizzata Carabinieri Reali
—33.a Sezione Topocartografica
—33.a Sezione Fotografica
—33.a Sezione Topografi per Artiglieria
—88.o Ufficio Posta Militare
—Reparto foto cinematografico
—Drappello automobilistico per Comando di Corpo d’Armata
—13.o Nucleo Movimento Stradale
—1.a Sezione Carburanti
–Unità direttamente dipendenti
—Fanteria
—-104.o Battaglione Mitraglieri di Corpo d’Armata
—-2.o Battaglione Cannoni Controcarro da 47/32
—-1.a Compagnia Bersaglieri Motociclisti
—Artiglieria
—-30.o Raggruppamento Artiglieria di Corpo d’Armata (Col. Lorenzo Matiotti) con:
—–60.o Gruppo cannoni da 105/32
—–61.o Gruppo cannoni da 105/32
—–62.o Gruppo cannoni da 105/32
—-4.o Gruppo contraereo autocampale da 75/46
—-19.o Gruppo contraereo autocampale da 75/46
—-95.a batteria contraerea da 20mm
—-97.a batteria contraerea da 20mm
—Genio
—-4.o battaglione artieri con:
—–Comando
—–1.a,2.a e 3.a compagnia artieri
—-1.o battaglione pontieri
—-9.o battaglione pontieri
—-8.o battaglione collegamenti con:
—–Comando
—–121.a e 122.a compagnia telegrafisti
—–102.a compagnia radiotelegrafisti
—–20.a colombaia mobile
—-19.a Officina Autocarreggiata per materiali di collegamento
—-88.a Sezione Fotoelettricisti Autocarrata
—Chimici
—-1.o Battaglione Chimico
—-16.a Compagnia Truppe Chimiche
—Milizia Volontaria per la Sicurezza Nazionale
—-63.a Legione Tagliamento (Console Nicolò Nicchiarelli) con:
—–63.o Battaglione CC.NN. da montagna “Udine”
—–69.o Battaglione CC.NN. d’assalto “Reggio Emilia”
—–63.o Battaglione Armi Accompagnamento (dell’Esercito)
—Battaglione Alpini Sciatori Monte Cervino (da febbraio 1942)
—-Comando
—-1.a Compagnia
—-2.a Compagnia
—-80.a Compagnia Armi accompagnamento (da aprile 1942)
—Aereonautica (dell’Esercito) (Col. Carlo Drago)
—-Comando 61.o Gruppo di Osservazione per l’Esercito con:
—–34.a Squadriglia da Osservazione
—–119.a Squadriglia da Osservazione
—–128.a Squadriglia da Osservazione
—-Comando 22.o Gruppo da Caccia (dell’Aereonautica) con:
—–359.a Squadriglia da caccia
—–362.a Squadriglia da caccia
—–369.a Squadriglia da caccia
—–371.a Squadriglia da caccia
—-245.a Squadriglia da Trasporto
—-246.a Squadriglia da Trasporto
—Servizi
—-di Sanità
—–14.a Sezione di Sanità
—–1.a e 2.a ambulanza radiologica
—–14.a ambulanza odontoiatrica
—–2.a e 25.a Sezione disinfezione
—–60.o,64.o, 163.o, 164.o,235.o, 238.o, 239.o, 256.o, 257.o, 820.o, 827.o, 828.o, 829.o 830.o, 831.o, 837.o, 838.o e 873.o Ospedale da Campo
—–2.a e 104.a Sezione bonifica gassati
—–Laboratorio chimico, batteriologico, tossicologico
—-di Commissariato
—–87.a Sezione Sussistenza
—–19.a Sezione e 23.a Squadra Panettieri con forni rotabili
—-di Veterinaria
—–2.a e 6.a Infermeria Quadrupedi
—Trasporti
—-82.o Reparto Salmerie
—-2.o Autoraggruppamento di Armata (Col. Ginesio Ninchi) con:
—–29.o Autogruppo Pesante con:
—— 33.o, 34.o, 96.o, 97.o Autoreparto Pesante
—–2.o Autogruppo Misto con
——26.o, 32.o, 91.o Autoreparto Pesante
——116.o Autoreparto Leggero
——228.o Autoreparto Misto
——51.o Autoreparto Autoambulanze
—-15.a Officina di Autogruppo
—-8.o Reparto Soccorso Stradale
—-13.o Nucleo Soccorso Stradale
—-Tribunale Militare di Guerra del C.S.I.R. (Presidente: Col. G.B. Costa)

–9.a Divisione Autotrasportabile Pasubio
—Comandante: Generale Vittorio Giovannelli
—Capo di Stato Maggiore: Tenente Colonnello Umberto Ricca
—Quartier Generale
—-25.o Sezione Carabinieri Reali
—-26.a Sezione Carabinieri Reali
—-9.o Drappello Automobilistico per Comando Divisione Fanteria
—- 91.a Sezione Carburanti
—-9.o Nucleo Soccorso Stradale
—-8.o Nucleo Movimento Stradale
—-1.o Gruppo Fotocinematograflco
—-83.o Ufficio Posta Militare
—Fanteria
—-Comandante Fanteria Divisionale: Gen.B. Aldo Princivalle
—-79.o Reggimento Fanteria Roma (Col. Rocco Blasioli) su:
—–Comando e Compagnia Comando di Reggimento
—–Compagnia Mortai da 81mm
—–Batteria cannoni d’accompagnamento da 65/17
—–1.o battaglione su:
——Comando e Compagnia Comando di Battaglione
——1.a, 2.a e 3.a Compagnia fucilieri
——4.a Compagnia Armi Accompagnamento (mitragliatrici e mortai da 81)
—–2.o battaglione su:
——Comando e Compagnia Comando di Battaglione
——5.a, 6.a e 7.a Compagnia fucilieri
——8.a Compagnia Armi Accompagnamento (mitragliatrici e mortai da 81)
—–3.o battaglione su:
——Comando e Compagnia Comando di Battaglione
——9.a, 10.a e 11.a Compagnia fucilieri
——12.a Compagnia Armi Accompagnamento (mitragliatrici e mortai da 81)
—-80.o Reggimento Fanteria Roma (Col. Epifanio Chiaramonti) su :
—–composizione identica al 79.o reggimento
—-5.o e 9.o battaglione mortai da 81mm
—-9.a e 141.a Compagnia Cannoni controcarro da 47/32
—Artiglieria
—-8.o Reggimento Artiglieria Motorizzato (Col.Alfredo Reginella) su:
—–Comando e Reparto Comando di Reggimento
—–1.o Gruppo Motorizzato Obici da 100/17
—–2.o Gruppo Motorizzato Cannoni da 75/27
—–3.o Gruppo Motorizzato Cannoni da 75/27
—– Reparto Munizioni e Viveri
—–85.a e 309.a Batteria Contraerei con cannoni mitragliera da 20 mm – mod. 35
—Genio
—-30.a Compagnia Genio Artieri
—-9.a Compagnia Genio Telegrafisti e Radiotelegrafisti
—-95.a Sezione Fotoelettricisti
—Servizi
—-di Sanità
—–5.a Sezione di Sanità
—–825.o, 826.o, 836.o, 874.o ospedale da campo
—–25.o Nucleo Chirurgico
—di Commissariato
—-11.a Sezione Sussistenza
—-26.a Squadra Panettieri con forni rotabili
—Trasporti
—-9.a autofficina modello 37

–52.a Divisione Autotrasportabile Torino
—Comandante: Gen. Di Divisione Luigi Manzi
—Capo di Stato Maggiore: Ten. Col. Umberto Scalcino
—Quartier Generale
—-56.a Sezione Motorizzata Carabinieri Reali
—-66.a Sezione motorizzata Carabinieri Reali
—-52.o Drappello Automobilistico per Comando Divisione Fanteria
—-52.a Sezione Carburanti
—-52.o Nucleo Soccorso Stradale
—- 5.o Nucleo Movimento Stradale
—-2.o Gruppo Fotocinematograflco
—-152.o Ufficio Posta Militare
—Fanteria
—-Comandante Fanteria Divisionale: Col. i.g.s. Ugo De Carolis
—-81.o Reggimento Fanteria Torino (Col. Carlo Piccinini) su:
—–Composizione identica alla divisione Pasubio
—-82.o Reggimento Fanteria Torino (Col. Evaristo Fioravanti) su:
—–Composizione identica alla divisione Pasubio
—-26.o e 52.o battaglione mortai da 81mm
—-52.a e 171.a Compagnia Cannoni controcarro da 47/32
—Artiglieria
—-52.o Reggimento Artiglieria Motorizzato {Col. Giuseppe Ghiringhelli) su:
—–Comando e Reparto Comando di Reggimento
—–1.o Gruppo Motorizzato Obici da 100/17
—–2.o Gruppo Motorizzato Cannoni da 75/27
—–3.o Gruppo Motorizzato Cannoni da 75/27
—– Reparto Munizioni e Viveri
—–352.a e 361.a Batteria Contraerei con cannoni mitragliera da 20 mm – mod. 35
—Genio
—-57.a Compagnia Genio Artieri
—-52.a Compagnia Genio Telegrafisti e Radiotelegrafisti
—-69.a Sezione Fotoelettricisti
—Servizi
—-di Sanità
—–52.a Sezione di Sanità
—–89.o, 90.o,117.o e 578.o Ospedale da Campo
—–52.o Nucleo Chirurgico
—-di Commissariato
—–52.a sezione di Sussistenza
—–65.a Squadra Panettieri con forni rotabili
—-Trasporti
—–52.a Autofficina modello 37

–3.a divisione celere Principe Amedeo Duca D’Aosta
—Comandante: Gen.B. Mario Marazzani Gen.B. Gioacchino Solinas Ten. Col. Dandolo Battaglini
—Vice-Comandante: Gen.B. Mario Marazzani
—Capo di Stato Maggiore: Ten. Col. Dandolo Battaglini
—Quartier Generale
—355.o Nucleo Celere Carabinieri Reali
—356.o Nucleo Celere Carabinieri Reali
—7.o Nucleo Movimento Stradale
—2.o Gruppo Fotocinematografico
—40.o Ufficio Posta Militare
—3.o Reggimento Bersaglieri
—-Comandante: Col. Aminto Caretto
—-Comando e Compagnia Comando di Reggimento
—-18.o Battaglione Bersaglieri autotrasportato
—-20.o Battaglione Bersaglieri autotrasportato
—-25.o Battaglione Bersaglieri autotrasportato
—-2.a Compagnia Bersaglieri motociclisti
—-3a Compagnia Bersaglieri motociclisti
—-122.a Autoreparto Leggero
—13.o Gruppo Semoventi da 47/32 Cavalleggeri di Alessandria
—172.a e 173.a compagnia cannoni controcarro da 47/32
—3.o Reggimento Savoia Cavalleria (fino a marzo 1942)
—-Comandante: Col. Weiss Poccetti
—-Comando e Squadrone Comando di Reggimento
—-1.o Gruppo Squadroni su:
—–Comando
—–1.o e 2.o Squadrone Cavalieri
—-2.o Gruppi Squadroni su:
—–Comando
—–3.o e 4.o Squadrone Cavalieri
—–5.o Squadrone Mitraglieri
—5.o Reggimento Lancieri di Novara (fino a marzo 1942)
—-Comandante: Col. Egidio Giusiana
—-Comando e Squadrone Comando di Reggimento
—–1.o e 2.o Squadrone Cavalieri
—-2.o Gruppi Squadroni su:
—–Comando
—–3.o e 4.o Squadrone Cavalieri
—–5.o Squadrone Mitraglieri
—93.a e 101.a batteria contraerei con cannoni mitragliera da 20mm –mod 35 (da Agosto 1941)
—3.o Reggimento Artiglieria a Cavallo (fino a marzo 1942)
—-Comandante: Col. Cesare Colombo
—-Comando e Reparto Comando di Reggimento
—-1.o Gruppo di artiglieria ippotrainata su:
—–Comando
—–1.a e 2.a batteria da 75/27 mod 1912
—-2.o Gruppo di artiglieria ippotrainata su:
—–Comando
—–3.a e 4.a batteria da 75/27 mod 1912
—-3.o Gruppo di artiglieria ippotrainata su:
—–Comando
—–5.a e 6.a batteria da 75/27 mod 1912
—– Reparto Munizioni e Viveri
—3.o Gruppo Carri Veloci L/3 San Giorgio (fino a marzo 1942)
—105.a Compagnia Genio Artieri per Divisione Celere
—103.a Compagnia Genio Radiotelegrafisti per Divisione Celere
—Servizi
—-di Sanità
—–73.a Sezione di Sanità
—–46.o,47.o,148.o,159.o Ospedale da Campo
—–20.o Nucleo Chirurgico
—di Commissariato
—-93.a Sezione di Sussistenza
—-59.a Squadra Panettieri con forni rotabili
—Trasporti a trazione meccanica
—-213.o Autoreparto Misto
—-3.a Autofficina Mobile – mod. 37
—6.o Reggimento Bersaglieri (da marzo 1942)
—47.o Battaglione Bersaglieri Motociclisti (da marzo 1942)
—99.o Battaglione Mortai Motorizzato (da marzo 1942)
—272.a Compagnia Cannoni da 47/32 Motorizzata (da marzo 1942)
—120.o Reggimento Artiglieria Motorizzato (da febbraio 1942) con
—-Comando e Reparto Comando di Reggimento
—-1.o Gruppo Artiglieria obici da 100/17 – mod. 14
—-2.o e 3.o Gruppo Artiglieria cannoni da 75/27 – mod. 11
—-Reparto Munizioni e Viveri
—67.oBattaglione Bersaglieri Corazzato – Carri L/6-40) (dall’estate 1942)

OOB courtesy of Maurizio. Translation assistance courtesy Jeff Leser. Additional secondary sources are listed here.

Share Your Thoughts

You may also like

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More